CEST (Central European Summer Time)
GMT +2
EST (Eastern Standard Time)
GMT -5

Time Difference

CEST (Central European Summer Time) is 7 hours ahead of EST (Eastern Standard Time)
8:00 pm20:00 in Salgotarjan, Hungary is 1:00 pm13:00 in Portmore, Jamaica

Salgotarjan to Portmore call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 3pm-6pm in Salgotarjan which corresponds to 8am-11am in Portmore

8:00 pm20:00 CEST (Central European Summer Time) (Salgotarjan, Hungary). Offset UTC +2:00 hours
1:00 pm13:00 EST (Eastern Standard Time) (Portmore, Jamaica). Offset UTC -5:00 hours

8:00 pm20:00 Salgotarjan, Hungary / 1:00 pm13:00 Portmore, Jamaica

Salgotarjan, Hungary Portmore, Jamaica
12am (midnight) 5pm
1am 6pm
2am 7pm
3am 8pm
4am 9pm
5am 10pm
6am 11pm
7am 12am (midnight)
8am 1am
9am 2am
10am 3am
11am 4am
12pm (noon) 5am
1pm 6am
2pm 7am
3pm 8am
4pm 9am
5pm 10am
6pm 11am
7pm 12pm (noon)
8pm 1pm
9pm 2pm
10pm 3pm
11pm 4pm
0:00 17:00
1:00 18:00
2:00 19:00
3:00 20:00
4:00 21:00
5:00 22:00
6:00 23:00
7:00 0:00
8:00 1:00
9:00 2:00
10:00 3:00
11:00 4:00
12:00 5:00
13:00 6:00
14:00 7:00
15:00 8:00
16:00 9:00
17:00 10:00
18:00 11:00
19:00 12:00
20:00 13:00
21:00 14:00
22:00 15:00
23:00 16:00

Salgotarjan Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CEST - Central European Summer Time
CET - Central European Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during Central European Summer Time, currently in use.
+1:00 hour during Central European Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 25 at 02:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 28 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Salgotarjan Facts

Country
Hungary
Alternative Names
Baglyasalja, Salgotarjan, Salgotarjanas, Salgov-Tarjany, Schalgau, Schalgotarjan, Shal'gotar'jan, Shalgo Tar'yan, Shalgotarjan, Zagyvapalfalva, Zagyvapálfalva, salgwtaryyn, shalgwtaryan, shao er ge tao er yang, sharugotaruyan, syeolgoteolyan, Šalgotarjan, Šalgotarjanas, Šalgotarján, Šalgov-Tarjany, Шалготарян, Шалготарјан, Шальготарьян, Шалґотарян, שאלגוטאריאן, سالگوتاریئن, شالگوتاریان, შალგოტარიანი, シャルゴータルヤーン, 紹爾戈陶爾揚, 셜고터랸
Population
39,640
Currency
Forint (HUF)
Geographic Coordinates
48° 05' N Latitude / 19° 48' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+36

Portmore Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EST - Eastern Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time, currently in use.

Portmore Facts

Country
Jamaica
Alternative Names
Portmore
Population
102,861
Currency
Dollar (JMD)
Geographic Coordinates
17° 57' N Latitude / 76° 52' W Longitude