Iceland
GMT
UYST
Uruguay Summer Time
GMT -2

Time Difference

GMT () is 2 hours ahead of Uruguay Summer Time
1:30 am01:30 in Akureyri, Iceland is 11:30 pm23:30 in UYST

Akureyri to UYST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 10am-6pm in Akureyri which corresponds to 8am-4pm in UYST

1:30 am01:30 GMT () (Akureyri, Iceland). Offset UTC 0:00 hours
11:30 pm23:30 Uruguay Summer Time (UYST). Offset UTC -2:00 hours

1:30 am01:30 Akureyri, Iceland / 11:30 pm23:30 UYST

Akureyri, Iceland UYST
12am (midnight) 10pm
1am 11pm
2am 12am (midnight)
3am 1am
4am 2am
5am 3am
6am 4am
7am 5am
8am 6am
9am 7am
10am 8am
11am 9am
12pm (noon) 10am
1pm 11am
2pm 12pm (noon)
3pm 1pm
4pm 2pm
5pm 3pm
6pm 4pm
7pm 5pm
8pm 6pm
9pm 7pm
10pm 8pm
11pm 9pm
0:00 22:00
1:00 23:00
2:00 0:00
3:00 1:00
4:00 2:00
5:00 3:00
6:00 4:00
7:00 5:00
8:00 6:00
9:00 7:00
10:00 8:00
11:00 9:00
12:00 10:00
13:00 11:00
14:00 12:00
15:00 13:00
16:00 14:00
17:00 15:00
18:00 16:00
19:00 17:00
20:00 18:00
21:00 19:00
22:00 20:00
23:00 21:00

Akureyri Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
GMT -
UTC / GMT Offset
0:00 hours during , currently in use.

Akureyri Facts

Country
Iceland
Alternative Names
AEY, Agireiri, Akirejri, Akjurehjry, Akjurejri, Akourefri, Akuereyri, Akureiris, Akurejri, Akureyrar, Akureyri, Aküreyri, a ke lei li, akuleili, akureiri, akwryry, Άκουρεϋρι, Акирејри, Акурейрі, Акюрейри, Акюрэйры, Աքուրեյրի, אקוריירי, أكوريري, აკურეირი, アークレイリ, 阿克雷里, 아쿠레이리
Population
17,693
Currency
Krona (ISK)
Geographic Coordinates
65° 41' N Latitude / 18° 05' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+354

Uruguay Summer Time

Offset: UYST is 2 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in South America

UYST Time Zone Geo Map
UYST timezone map

UYST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -02 - basic short
  • -0200 - basic
  • -02:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0200 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (02) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates two hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Oscar - Military abbreviation for UYST
  • O - short form of 'Oscar'
Time zones with the GMT -2 offset:
  • PMDT - Pierre & Miquelon Daylight Time
  • WGST - Western Greenland Summer Time
  • BRST - Brasilia Summer Time
  • FNT - Fernando de Noronha Time
  • O - Oscar Time Zone
  • UYST - Uruguay Summer Time