Illinois, USA
CST
PST
Pakistan Standard Time
GMT +5:30

Time Difference

CST (Central Standard Time) is 11 hours and 30 minutes behind Pakistan Standard Time
8:30 pm20:30 in Chicago, IL, USA is 8:00 am08:00 in PST

Chicago to PST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 7am-9am in Chicago which corresponds to 6:30pm-8:30pm in PST

8:30 pm20:30 CST (Central Standard Time) (Chicago, IL, USA). Offset UTC -6:00 hours
8:00 am08:00 Pakistan Standard Time (PST). Offset UTC +5:30 hours

8:30 pm20:30 Chicago, IL, USA / 8:00 am08:00 PST

Chicago, IL, USA PST
12am (midnight) 11:30 am
1am 12:30 pm
2am 1:30 pm
3am 2:30 pm
4am 3:30 pm
5am 4:30 pm
6am 5:30 pm
7am 6:30 pm
8am 7:30 pm
9am 8:30 pm
10am 9:30 pm
11am 10:30 pm
12pm (noon) 11:30 pm
1pm 12:30 am
2pm 1:30 am
3pm 2:30 am
4pm 3:30 am
5pm 4:30 am
6pm 5:30 am
7pm 6:30 am
8pm 7:30 am
9pm 8:30 am
10pm 9:30 am
11pm 10:30 am
0:00 11:30
1:00 12:30
2:00 13:30
3:00 14:30
4:00 15:30
5:00 16:30
6:00 17:30
7:00 18:30
8:00 19:30
9:00 20:30
10:00 21:30
11:00 22:30
12:00 23:30
13:00 0:30
14:00 1:30
15:00 2:30
16:00 3:30
17:00 4:30
18:00 5:30
19:00 6:30
20:00 7:30
21:00 8:30
22:00 9:30
23:00 10:30

Chicago Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CST - Central Standard Time
CDT - Central Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-6:00 hours during Central Standard Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Central Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 13, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 13, 2022, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 6, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 6, 2022, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Chicago Facts

Country
USA
State
Illinois
Alternative Names
CHI, Cekaga, Chi-ka-ko, Chi-kâ-kô, Chicago, Chicagu, Chikago, Chykaga, Cikaga, Cikago, Cikaqo, E-Chicago, Kikako, Shikago, Sicagum, Sikago, The Windy City, Tsikago, Windy City, chikhako, cikago, cikako, shikago, shkagw, shykaghw, shykagw, shykajw, shyqgw, sikago, sikkagea, syqgw, zhi jia ge, Çikago, Çikaqo, Ĉikago, Čikaga, Čikago, Čikāga, Čėkaga, Şikago, Σικάγο, Чикаго, Чикаґо, Чыкага, Չիկագո, שיקאגא, שיקגו, شيكاجو, شيكاغو, شکاگو, شیکاگو, شیکاگۆ, ܫܝܩܓܘ, शिकागो, শিকাগো, ਸ਼ਿਕਾਗੋ, சிகாகோ, చికాగో, ಶಿಕಾಗೊ, ഷിക്കാഗോ, ชิคาโก, ရှီကာဂိုမြို့, ჩიკაგო, ሺካጎ, ᓰᖄᑯ, Ṣìkágò, シカゴ, 芝加哥, 시카고, 𐍃𐌾𐌹𐌺𐌰𐌲𐍉
Population
2,720,546
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
41° 51' N Latitude / 87° 39' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Pakistan Standard Time

Offset: PST is 5 hours and 30 minutes ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

PST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +0530 - basic
  • +05:30 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0530 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (05) and minutes (30) of the offset. Indicates five hour and thirty minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
PST Abbreviation: Several time zones share PST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Pacific Standard Time - UTC -8
  • Pitcairn Standard Time - UTC -8
  • Peru Standard Time - UTC -5
  • Pakistan Standard Time - UTC +5:30