India
IST
GMT/IST
Greenwich Mean Time
GMT +0
IST automatically adjusted to GMT time zone, that is in use

Time Difference

IST (India Standard Time) is 5 hours and 30 minutes ahead of Greenwich Mean Time
7:30 am07:30 in Anantnag, India is 2:00 am02:00 in GMT

Anantnag to IST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 12:30pm-6pm in Anantnag which corresponds to 8am-1:30pm in IST

7:30 am07:30 IST (India Standard Time) (Anantnag, India). Offset UTC +5:30 hours
2:00 am02:00 Greenwich Mean Time (GMT). Offset UTC 0:00 hours

7:30 am07:30 Anantnag, India / 2:00 am02:00 GMT

Anantnag, India GMT
12am (midnight) 6:30 pm
1am 7:30 pm
2am 8:30 pm
3am 9:30 pm
4am 10:30 pm
5am 11:30 pm
6am 12:30 am
7am 1:30 am
8am 2:30 am
9am 3:30 am
10am 4:30 am
11am 5:30 am
12pm (noon) 6:30 am
1pm 7:30 am
2pm 8:30 am
3pm 9:30 am
4pm 10:30 am
5pm 11:30 am
6pm 12:30 pm
7pm 1:30 pm
8pm 2:30 pm
9pm 3:30 pm
10pm 4:30 pm
11pm 5:30 pm
0:00 18:30
1:00 19:30
2:00 20:30
3:00 21:30
4:00 22:30
5:00 23:30
6:00 0:30
7:00 1:30
8:00 2:30
9:00 3:30
10:00 4:30
11:00 5:30
12:00 6:30
13:00 7:30
14:00 8:30
15:00 9:30
16:00 10:30
17:00 11:30
18:00 12:30
19:00 13:30
20:00 14:30
21:00 15:30
22:00 16:30
23:00 17:30

Anantnag Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
IST - India Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+5:30 hours during India Standard Time, currently in use.

Anantnag Facts

Country
India
Alternative Names
Anantnag, Anantnāg, Islamabad, Islāmābād, a na en te na ge, anantanaga, anantanak, anantnag, anantnaj, anatanaga, annt nag, anntnag, Анантнаг, أنانتناج, انانتناگ, اننت ناگ, اننتناگ, अनंतनाग, अनन्तनाग, ਅਨੰਤਨਾਗ, અનંતનાગ, ଅନନ୍ତନାଗ, அனந்தநாக், അനന്ത്നാഗ്, 阿纳恩特纳格
Population
79,821
Currency
Rupee (INR)
Geographic Coordinates
33° 43' N Latitude / 75° 09' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+91

Irish Standard Time

Offset: IST is 1 hour ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Europe

Countries: It is used in following countries: Ireland

Principal Cities: The largest city in the IST timezone is Dublin from Ireland with population about 1.024 million people. Other major cities in the area are Cork, Dun Laoghaire, Luimneach, Gaillimh

Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) originally referred to the mean solar time at the Royal Observatory in Greenwich, London. It is now often used to refer to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) when this is viewed as a time zone, and in casual use for the most parts it is the same. In military GMT is known as Zulu time.Greenwich Mean Time was the same as Universal Time (UT), until the introduction of UTC in 1972 a standard astronomical concept used in many technical fields.

IST Time Zone Geo Map
IST timezone map

IST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +01 - basic short
  • +0100 - basic
  • +01:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0100 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (01) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates one hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Alpha - Military abbreviation for IST
  • A - short form of 'Alpha'
IANA/Olson: Reflects IST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Eire
  • Europe/Dublin
IST Abbreviation: Several time zones share IST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • India Standard Time - UTC +5:30
  • Irish Standard Time - UTC +1
  • Israel Standard Time - UTC +2
  • Iran Standard Time - UTC +3:30
Time zones with the GMT +1 offset:
  • BST - British Summer Time
  • CET - Central European Time
  • IST - Irish Standard Time
  • WEST - Western European Summer Time
  • A - Alpha Time Zone
  • CET - Central European Time
  • MEZ - Mitteleuropäische Zeit
  • WAT - West Africa Time
  • WST - Western Sahara Summer Time
  • BMT - Biel Mean Time