India
IST
R
Romeo Time Zone
GMT -5

Time Difference

IST (India Standard Time) is 10 hours and 30 minutes ahead of Romeo Time Zone
8:30 pm20:30 in Darjiling, India is 10:00 am10:00 in R

Darjiling to R call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 6pm-8pm in Darjiling which corresponds to 7:30am-9:30am in R

8:30 pm20:30 IST (India Standard Time) (Darjiling, India). Offset UTC +5:30 hours
10:00 am10:00 Romeo Time Zone (R). Offset UTC -5:00 hours

8:30 pm20:30 Darjiling, India / 10:00 am10:00 R

Darjiling, India R
12am (midnight) 1:30 pm
1am 2:30 pm
2am 3:30 pm
3am 4:30 pm
4am 5:30 pm
5am 6:30 pm
6am 7:30 pm
7am 8:30 pm
8am 9:30 pm
9am 10:30 pm
10am 11:30 pm
11am 12:30 am
12pm (noon) 1:30 am
1pm 2:30 am
2pm 3:30 am
3pm 4:30 am
4pm 5:30 am
5pm 6:30 am
6pm 7:30 am
7pm 8:30 am
8pm 9:30 am
9pm 10:30 am
10pm 11:30 am
11pm 12:30 pm
0:00 13:30
1:00 14:30
2:00 15:30
3:00 16:30
4:00 17:30
5:00 18:30
6:00 19:30
7:00 20:30
8:00 21:30
9:00 22:30
10:00 23:30
11:00 0:30
12:00 1:30
13:00 2:30
14:00 3:30
15:00 4:30
16:00 5:30
17:00 6:30
18:00 7:30
19:00 8:30
20:00 9:30
21:00 10:30
22:00 11:30
23:00 12:30

Darjiling Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
IST - India Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+5:30 hours during India Standard Time, currently in use.

Darjiling Facts

Country
India
Alternative Names
Dardzhiling, Dardzilingas, Dardžilingas, Dargiling, Darjeeling, Darjiling, Darĝiling, Dārjiling, Rdorje gling, da ji ling, daleujilling, dar jylng, darjilim, drgylyng, Дарджилинг, דרגילינג, دار جیلنگ, দার্জিলিং, 大吉嶺, 다르질링
Population
123,797
Currency
Rupee (INR)
Geographic Coordinates
27° 01' N Latitude / 88° 16' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+91

Romeo Time Zone

Offset: R is 5 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Military

R representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -05 - basic short
  • -0500 - basic
  • -05:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0500 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (05) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates five hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Romeo - Military abbreviation for R
  • R - short form of 'Romeo'
Time zones with the GMT -5 offset:
  • CDT - Central Daylight Time
  • EST - Eastern Standard Time
  • ET - Eastern Time
  • COT - Colombia Time
  • CST - Cuba Standard Time
  • EASST - Easter Island Summer Time
  • ECT - Ecuador Time
  • PET - Peru Time
  • R - Romeo Time Zone