India
IST
ACT
ASEAN Common Time
GMT +8

Time Difference

IST (India Standard Time) is 2 hours and 30 minutes behind ASEAN Common Time
2:00 am02:00 in Kannur, India is 4:30 am04:30 in ACT

Kannur to ACT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-3:30pm in Kannur which corresponds to 10:30am-6pm in ACT

2:00 am02:00 IST (India Standard Time) (Kannur, India). Offset UTC +5:30 hours
4:30 am04:30 ASEAN Common Time (ACT). Offset UTC +8:00 hours

2:00 am02:00 Kannur, India / 4:30 am04:30 ACT

Kannur, India ACT
12am (midnight) 2:30 am
1am 3:30 am
2am 4:30 am
3am 5:30 am
4am 6:30 am
5am 7:30 am
6am 8:30 am
7am 9:30 am
8am 10:30 am
9am 11:30 am
10am 12:30 pm
11am 1:30 pm
12pm (noon) 2:30 pm
1pm 3:30 pm
2pm 4:30 pm
3pm 5:30 pm
4pm 6:30 pm
5pm 7:30 pm
6pm 8:30 pm
7pm 9:30 pm
8pm 10:30 pm
9pm 11:30 pm
10pm 12:30 am
11pm 1:30 am
0:00 2:30
1:00 3:30
2:00 4:30
3:00 5:30
4:00 6:30
5:00 7:30
6:00 8:30
7:00 9:30
8:00 10:30
9:00 11:30
10:00 12:30
11:00 13:30
12:00 14:30
13:00 15:30
14:00 16:30
15:00 17:30
16:00 18:30
17:00 19:30
18:00 20:30
19:00 21:30
20:00 22:30
21:00 23:30
22:00 0:30
23:00 1:30

Kannur Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
IST - India Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+5:30 hours during India Standard Time, currently in use.

Kannur Facts

Country
India
Alternative Names
CNN, Cananor, Cannanore, Kananorskom, Kannanur, Kannur, Kanoor, The city of Looms and Lores, The crown of Kerala, kan'nuru, kannanuru, kannara, kannur, kannura, kannuർ, kanura, kanwr, knwr, Кананорском, Каннур, کانور, کنور, कण्णुर, कण्णूर, कन्नूर, কন্নুর, ਕਨੂਰ, કણ્ણૂર, କାନ୍ନର, கண்ணூர், ಕಣ್ಣಾನೂರು, ಕಣ್ಣೂರ್, കണ്ണൂർ, カンヌール
Population
62,836
Currency
Rupee (INR)
Geographic Coordinates
11° 52' N Latitude / 75° 21' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+91

ASEAN Common Time

Offset: ACT is 8 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

ACT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +08 - basic short
  • +0800 - basic
  • +08:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0800 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (08) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates eight hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Hotel - Military abbreviation for ACT
  • H - short form of 'Hotel'
Time zones with the GMT +8 offset:
  • ACT - ASEAN Common Time
  • AWST - Australian Western Standard Time
  • BNT - Brunei Darussalam Time
  • CAST - Casey Time
  • CHOT - Choibalsan Time
  • CST - China Standard Time
  • H - Hotel Time Zone
  • HKT - Hong Kong Time
  • HOVST - Hovd Summer Time
  • IRKT - Irkutsk Time
  • KRAST - Krasnoyarsk Summer Time
  • MYT - Malaysia Time
  • PHT - Philippine Time
  • SGT - Singapore Time
  • ULAT - Ulaanbaatar Time
  • WITA - Central Indonesian Time