IST (India Standard Time)
GMT +5:30
AKDT/AKST
Alaska Daylight Time
GMT -8
AKST automatically adjusted to AKDT time zone, that is in use

Time Difference

IST (India Standard Time) is 13 hours and 30 minutes ahead of Alaska Daylight Time
9:00 pm21:00 in Kannur, India is 7:30 am07:30 in AKDT

Kannur to AKST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8pm-10pm in Kannur which corresponds to 5:30am-7:30am in AKST

9:00 pm21:00 IST (India Standard Time) (Kannur, India). Offset UTC +5:30 hours
7:30 am07:30 Alaska Daylight Time (AKDT). Offset UTC -8:00 hours

9:00 pm21:00 Kannur, India / 7:30 am07:30 AKDT

Kannur, India AKDT
12am (midnight) 10:30 am
1am 11:30 am
2am 12:30 pm
3am 1:30 pm
4am 2:30 pm
5am 3:30 pm
6am 4:30 pm
7am 5:30 pm
8am 6:30 pm
9am 7:30 pm
10am 8:30 pm
11am 9:30 pm
12pm (noon) 10:30 pm
1pm 11:30 pm
2pm 12:30 am
3pm 1:30 am
4pm 2:30 am
5pm 3:30 am
6pm 4:30 am
7pm 5:30 am
8pm 6:30 am
9pm 7:30 am
10pm 8:30 am
11pm 9:30 am
0:00 10:30
1:00 11:30
2:00 12:30
3:00 13:30
4:00 14:30
5:00 15:30
6:00 16:30
7:00 17:30
8:00 18:30
9:00 19:30
10:00 20:30
11:00 21:30
12:00 22:30
13:00 23:30
14:00 0:30
15:00 1:30
16:00 2:30
17:00 3:30
18:00 4:30
19:00 5:30
20:00 6:30
21:00 7:30
22:00 8:30
23:00 9:30

Kannur Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
IST - India Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+5:30 hours during India Standard Time, currently in use.

Kannur Facts

Country
India
Alternative Names
CNN, Cananor, Cannanore, Kananorskom, Kannanur, Kannur, Kanoor, The city of Looms and Lores, The crown of Kerala, kan'nuru, kannanuru, kannara, kannur, kannura, kannuർ, kanura, kanwr, knwr, Кананорском, Каннур, کانور, کنور, कण्णुर, कण्णूर, कन्नूर, কন্নুর, ਕਨੂਰ, કણ્ણૂર, କାନ୍ନର, கண்ணூர், ಕಣ್ಣಾನೂರು, ಕಣ್ಣೂರ್, കണ്ണൂർ, カンヌール
Population
62,836
Currency
Rupee (INR)
Geographic Coordinates
11° 52' N Latitude / 75° 21' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+91

Alaska Standard Time

Offset: AKST is 9 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in North America

Countries: It is used in following countries: United States

Principal Cities: The largest city in the AKST timezone is Anchorage from USA with population about 291,826 people. Other major cities in the area are Fairbanks, Juneau, Eagle River, Badger

Daylight Saving: This is a standard timezone, however during summer some places adjust time for one hour forward for daylight saving and observe Alaska Daylight Time (AKDT).

End: AKST ended and clocks were set one hour forward on Sunday, 14 March 2021, at 2:00 (2:00 am) local time.

Start: AKST starts and clocks are set one hour back on Sunday, 07 November 2021, at 2:00 (2:00 am) local time.

AKST Time Zone Geo Map
AKST timezone map

AKST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -09 - basic short
  • -0900 - basic
  • -09:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0900 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (09) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates nine hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Victor - Military abbreviation for AKST
  • V - short form of 'Victor'
IANA/Olson: Reflects AKST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/Anchorage
  • America/Juneau
  • America/Metlakatla
  • America/Nome
  • America/Sitka
  • America/Yakutat
  • US/Alaska
Time zones with the GMT -9 offset:
  • AKST - Alaska Standard Time
  • AHDT - Alaska-Hawaii Daylight Time
  • HADT - Hawaii-Aleutian Daylight Time
  • YST - Yukon Standard Time
  • GAMT - Gambier Time
  • HDT - Hawaii Daylight Time
  • V - Victor Time Zone
  • -09 -