India
IST
GALT
Galapagos Time
GMT -6

Time Difference

IST (India Standard Time) is 11 hours and 30 minutes ahead of Galapagos Time
9:00 pm21:00 in Medak, India is 9:30 am09:30 in GALT

Medak to GALT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 6:30pm-8:30pm in Medak which corresponds to 7am-9am in GALT

9:00 pm21:00 IST (India Standard Time) (Medak, India). Offset UTC +5:30 hours
9:30 am09:30 Galapagos Time (GALT). Offset UTC -6:00 hours

9:00 pm21:00 Medak, India / 9:30 am09:30 GALT

Medak, India GALT
12am (midnight) 12:30 pm
1am 1:30 pm
2am 2:30 pm
3am 3:30 pm
4am 4:30 pm
5am 5:30 pm
6am 6:30 pm
7am 7:30 pm
8am 8:30 pm
9am 9:30 pm
10am 10:30 pm
11am 11:30 pm
12pm (noon) 12:30 am
1pm 1:30 am
2pm 2:30 am
3pm 3:30 am
4pm 4:30 am
5pm 5:30 am
6pm 6:30 am
7pm 7:30 am
8pm 8:30 am
9pm 9:30 am
10pm 10:30 am
11pm 11:30 am
0:00 12:30
1:00 13:30
2:00 14:30
3:00 15:30
4:00 16:30
5:00 17:30
6:00 18:30
7:00 19:30
8:00 20:30
9:00 21:30
10:00 22:30
11:00 23:30
12:00 0:30
13:00 1:30
14:00 2:30
15:00 3:30
16:00 4:30
17:00 5:30
18:00 6:30
19:00 7:30
20:00 8:30
21:00 9:30
22:00 10:30
23:00 11:30

Medak Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
IST - India Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+5:30 hours during India Standard Time, currently in use.

Medak Facts

Country
India
Alternative Names
Medak, medak, medaka, mei da ke, mendaka, metak, mydak, Медак, ميداك, میڈک, मेंडक, मेडक, মেদক, ମେଦାକ୍, மேதக், మెదక్, 梅达克
Population
44,351
Currency
Rupee (INR)
Geographic Coordinates
18° 02' N Latitude / 78° 15' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+91

Galapagos Time

Offset: GALT is 6 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Pacific

GALT Time Zone Geo Map
GALT timezone map

GALT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -06 - basic short
  • -0600 - basic
  • -06:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0600 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (06) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates six hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Sierra - Military abbreviation for GALT
  • S - short form of 'Sierra'
Time zones with the GMT -6 offset:
  • CST - Central Standard Time
  • CT - Central Time
  • MDT - Mountain Daylight Time
  • EAST - Easter Island Standard Time
  • GALT - Galapagos Time
  • S - Sierra Time Zone