India
IST
CST
Central Standard Time
GMT -6

Time Difference

IST (India Standard Time) is 11 hours and 30 minutes ahead of Central Standard Time
2:30 pm14:30 in Yarada, India is 3:00 am03:00 in CST

Yarada to CST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 6:30pm-8:30pm in Yarada which corresponds to 7am-9am in CST

2:30 pm14:30 IST (India Standard Time) (Yarada, India). Offset UTC +5:30 hours
3:00 am03:00 Central Standard Time (CST). Offset UTC -6:00 hours

2:30 pm14:30 Yarada, India / 3:00 am03:00 CST

Yarada, India CST
12am (midnight) 12:30 pm
1am 1:30 pm
2am 2:30 pm
3am 3:30 pm
4am 4:30 pm
5am 5:30 pm
6am 6:30 pm
7am 7:30 pm
8am 8:30 pm
9am 9:30 pm
10am 10:30 pm
11am 11:30 pm
12pm (noon) 12:30 am
1pm 1:30 am
2pm 2:30 am
3pm 3:30 am
4pm 4:30 am
5pm 5:30 am
6pm 6:30 am
7pm 7:30 am
8pm 8:30 am
9pm 9:30 am
10pm 10:30 am
11pm 11:30 am
0:00 12:30
1:00 13:30
2:00 14:30
3:00 15:30
4:00 16:30
5:00 17:30
6:00 18:30
7:00 19:30
8:00 20:30
9:00 21:30
10:00 22:30
11:00 23:30
12:00 0:30
13:00 1:30
14:00 2:30
15:00 3:30
16:00 4:30
17:00 5:30
18:00 6:30
19:00 7:30
20:00 8:30
21:00 9:30
22:00 10:30
23:00 11:30

Yarada Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
IST - India Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+5:30 hours during India Standard Time, currently in use.

Yarada Facts

Country
India
Alternative Names
Yarada, Yārāda
Population
3,406
Currency
Rupee (INR)
Geographic Coordinates
17° 39' N Latitude / 83° 16' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+91

Central Standard Time

Offset: CST is 6 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in North America

Countries: It is used in following countries: Belize, Canada, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, El Salvador, United States

Principal Cities: The largest city in the CST timezone is Mexico City from Mexico with population about 12.294 million people. Other major cities in the area are Chicago, Houston, Iztapalapa, Ecatepec

French: HNC - Heure Normale du Centre

Spanish: CT - Tiempo Central Estándar, CT - Zona Centro

CST Time Zone Geo Map
CST timezone map

Daylight Saving: This is a standard timezone, however during summer some places switch clocks for one hour forward when daylight saving comes into effect and observe Central Daylight Time (CDT).

Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1amStart: Central Standard Time (CST) started on Sunday, November 7, 2021 at 2:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour back to Sunday, November 7, 2021, 1:00 am. Standard time starts annually the on first Sunday of November.

Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3amEnd: Central Standard Time (CST) ends on Sunday, March 13, 2022 at 2:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour forward to Sunday, March 13, 2022, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Standard time starts annually the on second Sunday of March.

CST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -06 - basic short
  • -0600 - basic
  • -06:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0600 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (06) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates six hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Sierra - Military abbreviation for CST
  • S - short form of 'Sierra'
IANA/Olson: Reflects CST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/Bahia_Banderas
  • America/Belize
  • America/Chicago
  • America/Costa_Rica
  • America/El_Salvador
  • America/Guatemala
  • America/Indiana/Knox
  • America/Indiana/Tell_City
  • America/Knox_IN
  • America/Managua
  • America/Matamoros
  • America/Menominee
  • America/Merida
  • America/Mexico_City
  • America/Monterrey
  • America/North_Dakota/Beulah
  • America/North_Dakota/Center
  • America/North_Dakota/New_Salem
  • America/Rainy_River
  • America/Rankin_Inlet
  • America/Regina
  • America/Resolute
  • America/Swift_Current
  • America/Tegucigalpa
  • America/Winnipeg
  • CST6CDT
  • Canada/Central
  • Canada/Saskatchewan
  • Mexico/General
  • US/Central
  • US/Indiana-Starke
CST Abbreviation: Several time zones share CST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Central Standard Time - UTC -6
  • China Standard Time - UTC +8
  • Cuba Standard Time - UTC -5
  • Colombia Standard Time - UTC -5
Time zones with the GMT -6 offset:
  • CST - Central Standard Time
  • CT - Central Time
  • MDT - Mountain Daylight Time
  • EAST - Easter Island Standard Time
  • GALT - Galapagos Time
  • S - Sierra Time Zone