Indonesia
WIT
MESZ
Mitteleuropäische Sommerzeit
GMT +2

Time Difference

WIT (Eastern Indonesian Time) is 7 hours ahead of Mitteleuropäische Sommerzeit
12:00 am00:00 in Jayapura, Indonesia is 5:00 pm17:00 in MESZ

Jayapura to MESZ call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 3pm-6pm in Jayapura which corresponds to 8am-11am in MESZ

12:00 am00:00 WIT (Eastern Indonesian Time) (Jayapura, Indonesia). Offset UTC +9:00 hours
5:00 pm17:00 Mitteleuropäische Sommerzeit (MESZ). Offset UTC +2:00 hours

12:00 am00:00 Jayapura, Indonesia / 5:00 pm17:00 MESZ

Jayapura, Indonesia MESZ
12am (midnight) 5pm
1am 6pm
2am 7pm
3am 8pm
4am 9pm
5am 10pm
6am 11pm
7am 12am (midnight)
8am 1am
9am 2am
10am 3am
11am 4am
12pm (noon) 5am
1pm 6am
2pm 7am
3pm 8am
4pm 9am
5pm 10am
6pm 11am
7pm 12pm (noon)
8pm 1pm
9pm 2pm
10pm 3pm
11pm 4pm
0:00 17:00
1:00 18:00
2:00 19:00
3:00 20:00
4:00 21:00
5:00 22:00
6:00 23:00
7:00 0:00
8:00 1:00
9:00 2:00
10:00 3:00
11:00 4:00
12:00 5:00
13:00 6:00
14:00 7:00
15:00 8:00
16:00 9:00
17:00 10:00
18:00 11:00
19:00 12:00
20:00 13:00
21:00 14:00
22:00 15:00
23:00 16:00

Jayapura Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
WIT - Eastern Indonesian Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+9:00 hours during Eastern Indonesian Time, currently in use.

Jayapura Facts

Country
Indonesia
Alternative Names
DJJ, Djajapoera, Djajapura, Dzajapura, Dzhajapura, Džajapura, Hollandia, Jaya Pura, Jayapura, Kota Jayapura, Kotabaru, Noordwijk, Port Numbay, Port-Numbaj, Sukarnapura, Sukarnopura, ca ya pu ra, cha ya pu la, japapwra, jayapula, jayapura, Џајапура, Джаяпура, Порт-Нумбай, جاپاپورا, จายาปุระ, ジャヤプラ, 查雅普拉, 자야푸라
Population
134,895
Currency
Rupiah (IDR)
Geographic Coordinates
2° 32' S Latitude / 140° 43' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+62

Mitteleuropäische Sommerzeit

Offset: MESZ is 2 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Europe

MESZ representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +02 - basic short
  • +0200 - basic
  • +02:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0200 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (02) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates two hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Bravo - Military abbreviation for MESZ
  • B - short form of 'Bravo'
Time zones with the GMT +2 offset:
  • CEST - Central European Summer Time
  • EET - Eastern European Time
  • MESZ - Mitteleuropäische Sommerzeit
  • B - Bravo Time Zone
  • CAT - Central Africa Time
  • IST - Israel Standard Time
  • SAST - South Africa Standard Time
  • WAST - West Africa Summer Time