IST (Iran Standard Time)
GMT +3:30
KST
Korea Standard Time
GMT +9

Time Difference

IST (Iran Standard Time) is 5 hours and 30 minutes behind of Korea Standard Time
1:00 am01:00 in Semnan, Iran is 6:30 am06:30 in KST

Semnan to KST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-12:30pm in Semnan which corresponds to 1:30pm-6pm in KST

1:00 am01:00 IST (Iran Standard Time) (Semnan, Iran). Offset UTC +3:30 hours
6:30 am06:30 Korea Standard Time (KST). Offset UTC +9:00 hours

1:00 am01:00 Semnan, Iran / 6:30 am06:30 KST

Semnan, Iran KST
12am (midnight) 5:30 am
1am 6:30 am
2am 7:30 am
3am 8:30 am
4am 9:30 am
5am 10:30 am
6am 11:30 am
7am 12:30 pm
8am 1:30 pm
9am 2:30 pm
10am 3:30 pm
11am 4:30 pm
12pm (noon) 5:30 pm
1pm 6:30 pm
2pm 7:30 pm
3pm 8:30 pm
4pm 9:30 pm
5pm 10:30 pm
6pm 11:30 pm
7pm 12:30 am
8pm 1:30 am
9pm 2:30 am
10pm 3:30 am
11pm 4:30 am
0:00 5:30
1:00 6:30
2:00 7:30
3:00 8:30
4:00 9:30
5:00 10:30
6:00 11:30
7:00 12:30
8:00 13:30
9:00 14:30
10:00 15:30
11:00 16:30
12:00 17:30
13:00 18:30
14:00 19:30
15:00 20:30
16:00 21:30
17:00 22:30
18:00 23:30
19:00 0:30
20:00 1:30
21:00 2:30
22:00 3:30
23:00 4:30

Semnan Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
IST - Iran Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:30 hours during Iran Standard Time, currently in use.

Semnan Facts

Country
Iran
Alternative Names
SNX, Semnan, Semnān, smnan, Семнан, سمنان
Population
124,826
Currency
Rial (IRR)
Geographic Coordinates
35° 34' N Latitude / 53° 23' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+98

Korea Standard Time

Offset: KST is 9 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Countries: It is used in following countries: Korea (North), Korea (South)

Principal Cities: The largest city in the KST timezone is Seoul from South Korea with population about 10.349 million people. Other major cities in the area are Busan, Pyongyang, Incheon, Daegu

Daylight Saving: Korea Standard Time (KST) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore KST remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, Korea Standard Time remains the same

KST Time Zone Geo Map
KST timezone map

KST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +09 - basic short
  • +0900 - basic
  • +09:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0900 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (09) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates nine hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • India - Military abbreviation for KST
  • I - short form of 'India'
IANA/Olson: Reflects KST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Asia/Pyongyang
  • Asia/Seoul
  • ROK
KST Abbreviation: Several time zones share KST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Korea Standard Time - UTC +9
  • Pyongyang Time - UTC +8:30
Time zones with the GMT +9 offset:
  • AWDT - Australian Western Daylight Time
  • CHOST - Choibalsan Summer Time
  • I - India Time Zone
  • IRKST - Irkutsk Summer Time
  • JST - Japan Standard Time
  • KST - Korea Standard Time
  • PWT - Palau Time
  • TLT - East Timor Time
  • ULAST - Ulaanbaatar Summer Time
  • WIT - Eastern Indonesian Time
  • YAKT - Yakutsk Time
  • YST - Yakutsk Standard Time
  • ETT - East Timor Time
  • +09 -
  • PT - Palau Time