IST (Iran Standard Time)
GMT +3:30
BST (British Summer Time)
GMT +1

Time Difference

IST (Iran Standard Time) is 2 hours and 30 minutes ahead of BST (British Summer Time)
5:00 am05:00 in Tehran, Iran is 2:30 am02:30 in Halifax, United Kingdom

Tehran to Halifax call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 10:30am-6pm in Tehran which corresponds to 8am-3:30pm in Halifax

5:00 am05:00 IST (Iran Standard Time) (Tehran, Iran). Offset UTC +3:30 hours
2:30 am02:30 BST (British Summer Time) (Halifax, United Kingdom). Offset UTC +1:00 hour

5:00 am05:00 Tehran, Iran / 2:30 am02:30 Halifax, United Kingdom

Tehran, Iran Halifax, United Kingdom
12am (midnight) 9:30 pm
1am 10:30 pm
2am 11:30 pm
3am 12:30 am
4am 1:30 am
5am 2:30 am
6am 3:30 am
7am 4:30 am
8am 5:30 am
9am 6:30 am
10am 7:30 am
11am 8:30 am
12pm (noon) 9:30 am
1pm 10:30 am
2pm 11:30 am
3pm 12:30 pm
4pm 1:30 pm
5pm 2:30 pm
6pm 3:30 pm
7pm 4:30 pm
8pm 5:30 pm
9pm 6:30 pm
10pm 7:30 pm
11pm 8:30 pm
0:00 21:30
1:00 22:30
2:00 23:30
3:00 0:30
4:00 1:30
5:00 2:30
6:00 3:30
7:00 4:30
8:00 5:30
9:00 6:30
10:00 7:30
11:00 8:30
12:00 9:30
13:00 10:30
14:00 11:30
15:00 12:30
16:00 13:30
17:00 14:30
18:00 15:30
19:00 16:30
20:00 17:30
21:00 18:30
22:00 19:30
23:00 20:30

Tehran Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
IST - Iran Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:30 hours during Iran Standard Time, currently in use.

Tehran Facts

Country
Iran
Alternative Names
THR, Taekhran, Tahran, Techerane, Teera, Teerao, Teerã, Teerão, Tegeran, Teheran, Teherana, Teheranas, Teherano, Teherán, Teherāna, Tehran, Tehrano, Tekheran, Téhéran, de hei lan, teharan, teharana, tehelan, teheran, tehran, teirani, thran, thrn, thrwn, tihiran, tihran, Τεχεράνη, Тæхран, Тегеран, Техеран, Теҳрон, Թեհրան, טהראן, טהרן, تهران, تهرون, تِهران, تِهِرَن, تہران, طهران, ܛܗܪܐܢ, तेहरान, তেহরান, தெஹ்ரான், เตหะราน, ཏེ་ཧི་རན​།, თეირანი, ቴህራን, テヘラン, 德黑兰, 테헤란
Population
7,153,309
Currency
Rial (IRR)
Geographic Coordinates
35° 41' N Latitude / 51° 25' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+98

Halifax Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
BST - British Summer Time
GMT - Greenwich Mean Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+1:00 hour during British Summer Time, currently in use.
0:00 hours during Greenwich Mean Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 25 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 28 at 00:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Halifax Facts

Country
United Kingdom
Alternative Names
Galifaks, Halifax, Halifax i England, Khalifaks, ha li fa ke si, haellipaegseu, harifakusu, hlyfks, Галифакс, Халифакс, האליפאקס, هلیفکس, ハリファクス, 哈利法克斯, 핼리팩스
Population
82,624
Currency
Pound (GBP)
Geographic Coordinates
53° 43' N Latitude / 1° 51' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+44