GMT +3
WITA
Central Indonesian Time
GMT +8

Time Difference

is 5 hours behind of Central Indonesian Time
2:00 am02:00 in Basrah, Iraq is 7:00 am07:00 in WITA

Basrah to WITA call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-1pm in Basrah which corresponds to 1pm-6pm in WITA

2:00 am02:00 (Basrah, Iraq). Offset UTC +3:00 hours
7:00 am07:00 Central Indonesian Time (WITA). Offset UTC +8:00 hours

2:00 am02:00 Basrah, Iraq / 7:00 am07:00 WITA

Basrah, Iraq WITA
12am (midnight) 5am
1am 6am
2am 7am
3am 8am
4am 9am
5am 10am
6am 11am
7am 12pm (noon)
8am 1pm
9am 2pm
10am 3pm
11am 4pm
12pm (noon) 5pm
1pm 6pm
2pm 7pm
3pm 8pm
4pm 9pm
5pm 10pm
6pm 11pm
7pm 12am (midnight)
8pm 1am
9pm 2am
10pm 3am
11pm 4am
0:00 5:00
1:00 6:00
2:00 7:00
3:00 8:00
4:00 9:00
5:00 10:00
6:00 11:00
7:00 12:00
8:00 13:00
9:00 14:00
10:00 15:00
11:00 16:00
12:00 17:00
13:00 18:00
14:00 19:00
15:00 20:00
16:00 21:00
17:00 22:00
18:00 23:00
19:00 0:00
20:00 1:00
21:00 2:00
22:00 3:00
23:00 4:00

Basrah Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
+03 -
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:00 hours during , currently in use.

Basrah Facts

Country
Iraq
Alternative Names
Al Basrah, Al Başrah, Al-Basra, BSR, Bacora, Basora, Basra, Basrah, Bassora, Bassorah, Bassra, Baçorá, Busra, Busrah, Bussora, Bàssora, albsrt, ba shi la, ba si la, basura, bsrh, bsrt, bzrh, Басра, בצרה, البصرة, بصرة, بصره, ܒܨܪܐ, バスラ, 巴士拉, 巴斯拉
Population
2,600,000
Currency
Dinar (IQD)
Geographic Coordinates
30° 30' N Latitude / 47° 46' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+964

Central Indonesian Time

Offset: WITA is 8 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Countries: It is used in following countries: Indonesia

Principal Cities: The largest city in the WITA timezone is Makassar from Indonesia with population about 1.322 million people. Other major cities in the area are City of Balikpapan, Banjarmasin, Manado, Balikpapan

Daylight Saving: Central Indonesian Time (WITA) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore WITA remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, Central Indonesian Time remains the same

WITA Time Zone Geo Map
WITA timezone map

WITA representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +08 - basic short
  • +0800 - basic
  • +08:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0800 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (08) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates eight hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Hotel - Military abbreviation for WITA
  • H - short form of 'Hotel'
IANA/Olson: Reflects WITA time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Asia/Makassar
  • Asia/Ujung_Pandang
Time zones with the GMT +8 offset:
  • ACT - ASEAN Common Time
  • AWST - Australian Western Standard Time
  • BNT - Brunei Darussalam Time
  • CAST - Casey Time
  • CHOT - Choibalsan Time
  • CST - China Standard Time
  • H - Hotel Time Zone
  • HKT - Hong Kong Time
  • HOVST - Hovd Summer Time
  • IRKT - Irkutsk Time
  • KRAST - Krasnoyarsk Summer Time
  • MYT - Malaysia Time
  • PHT - Philippine Time
  • SGT - Singapore Time
  • ULAT - Ulaanbaatar Time
  • WITA - Central Indonesian Time
  • +08 -