Iraq
+03
+03
GMT +3

Time Difference

is 0 hours ahead of
10:30 pm22:30 in Erbil, Iraq is 10:30 pm22:30 in +03

Erbil to +03 call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-6pm in Erbil which corresponds to 8am-6pm in +03

10:30 pm22:30 (Erbil, Iraq). Offset UTC +3:00 hours
10:30 pm22:30 (+03). Offset UTC +3:00 hours

10:30 pm22:30 Erbil, Iraq / 10:30 pm22:30 +03

Erbil, Iraq +03
12am (midnight) 12am (midnight)
1am 1am
2am 2am
3am 3am
4am 4am
5am 5am
6am 6am
7am 7am
8am 8am
9am 9am
10am 10am
11am 11am
12pm (noon) 12pm (noon)
1pm 1pm
2pm 2pm
3pm 3pm
4pm 4pm
5pm 5pm
6pm 6pm
7pm 7pm
8pm 8pm
9pm 9pm
10pm 10pm
11pm 11pm
0:00 0:00
1:00 1:00
2:00 2:00
3:00 3:00
4:00 4:00
5:00 5:00
6:00 6:00
7:00 7:00
8:00 8:00
9:00 9:00
10:00 10:00
11:00 11:00
12:00 12:00
13:00 13:00
14:00 14:00
15:00 15:00
16:00 16:00
17:00 17:00
18:00 18:00
19:00 19:00
20:00 20:00
21:00 21:00
22:00 22:00
23:00 23:00

Erbil Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
+03 -
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:00 hours during , currently in use.

Erbil Facts

Country
Iraq
Alternative Names
Arbeel, Arbela, Arbil, Arbēla, Arbīl, EBL, Erbil, Hawler, Hawlēr, Hewler, Hewlêr, Irbil, Irbīl, Viloati Arbil, ai er bi lei sheng, arbyl, arubiru xian, hەwlێr, mhafzt arbyl, Арбил, Вилояти Арбӣл, מחוז ארביל, أربيل, إربيل, اربیل, محافظة أربيل, هەولێر, アルビール県, 埃爾比勒省
Population
932,800
Currency
Dinar (IQD)
Geographic Coordinates
36° 10' N Latitude / 44° 00' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+964

+03

Offset: +03 is 3 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Countries: It is used in following countries: Antarctica, Bahrain, Belarus, Iraq, Kuwait, Qatar, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Turkey, Yemen

Principal Cities: The largest city in the +03 timezone is Istanbul from Turkey with population about 11.174 million people. Other major cities in the area are Baghdad, Riyadh, Ankara, Jeddah

Daylight Saving: (+03) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore +03 remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, remains the same

+03 representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +03 - basic short
  • +0300 - basic
  • +03:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0300 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (03) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates three hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Charlie - Military abbreviation for +03
  • C - short form of 'Charlie'
IANA/Olson: Reflects +03 time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Antarctica/Syowa
  • Asia/Aden
  • Asia/Baghdad
  • Asia/Bahrain
  • Asia/Istanbul
  • Asia/Kuwait
  • Asia/Qatar
  • Asia/Riyadh
  • Etc/GMT-3
  • Europe/Istanbul
  • Europe/Kirov
  • Europe/Minsk
  • Europe/Volgograd
  • Turkey
Time zones with the GMT +3 offset:
  • EEST - Eastern European Summer Time
  • MSK - Moscow Standard Time
  • AST - Arabia Standard Time
  • C - Charlie Time Zone
  • EAT - Eastern Africa Time
  • FET - Further Eastern European Time
  • IDT - Israel Daylight Time
  • TRT - Turkey Time
  • VST - Volgograd Standard Time
  • +03 -
  • GMT - GMT+03:00
  • MST - Moscow Standard Time