IST (Irish Standard Time)
GMT +1
NDT
Newfoundland Daylight Time
GMT -2

Time Difference

IST (Irish Standard Time) is 3 hours and 30 minutes ahead of Newfoundland Daylight Time
9:30 am09:30 in Moone, Ireland is 6:00 am06:00 in NDT

Moone to NDT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 11:30am-6pm in Moone which corresponds to 8am-2:30pm in NDT

9:30 am09:30 IST (Irish Standard Time) (Moone, Ireland). Offset UTC +1:00 hour
6:00 am06:00 Newfoundland Daylight Time (NDT). Offset UTC -2:30 hours

9:30 am09:30 Moone, Ireland / 6:00 am06:00 NDT

Moone, Ireland NDT
12am (midnight) 8:30 pm
1am 9:30 pm
2am 10:30 pm
3am 11:30 pm
4am 12:30 am
5am 1:30 am
6am 2:30 am
7am 3:30 am
8am 4:30 am
9am 5:30 am
10am 6:30 am
11am 7:30 am
12pm (noon) 8:30 am
1pm 9:30 am
2pm 10:30 am
3pm 11:30 am
4pm 12:30 pm
5pm 1:30 pm
6pm 2:30 pm
7pm 3:30 pm
8pm 4:30 pm
9pm 5:30 pm
10pm 6:30 pm
11pm 7:30 pm
0:00 20:30
1:00 21:30
2:00 22:30
3:00 23:30
4:00 0:30
5:00 1:30
6:00 2:30
7:00 3:30
8:00 4:30
9:00 5:30
10:00 6:30
11:00 7:30
12:00 8:30
13:00 9:30
14:00 10:30
15:00 11:30
16:00 12:30
17:00 13:30
18:00 14:30
19:00 15:30
20:00 16:30
21:00 17:30
22:00 18:30
23:00 19:30

Moone Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
IST - Irish Standard Time
GMT - Greenwich Mean Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+1:00 hour during Irish Standard Time, currently in use.
0:00 hours during Greenwich Mean Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 25 at 02:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 28 at 00:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Moone Facts

Country
Ireland
Alternative Names
Maoin, Moone
Population
1,195
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Geographic Coordinates
52° 58' N Latitude / 6° 48' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+353

Newfoundland Daylight Time

Offset: NDT is 2 hours and 30 minutes behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in North America

Countries: It is used in following countries: Canada

Principal Cities: The largest city in the NDT timezone is St Johns from Canada with population about 99,182 people. Other major cities in the area are Mount Pearl, Corner Brook, Conception Bay South

Daylight Saving: Newfoundland Daylight Time (NDT) is a daylight saving/summer timezone, however during winter some places switch clocks for one hour back and observe Newfoundland Standard Time (NST).

Start: Newfoundland Daylight Time (NDT) started and clocks were set one hour forward on Sunday, 14 March 2021, at 2:00 (2:00 am) local time.

End: Newfoundland Daylight Time (NDT) ends and clocks are set one hour back on Sunday, 07 November 2021, at 2:00 (2:00 am) local time.

French: HAT - Heure Avancée de Terre-Neuve

NDT Time Zone Geo Map
NDT timezone map

NDT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -0230 - basic
  • -02:30 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0230 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (02) and minutes (30) of the offset. Indicates two hour and thirty minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
IANA/Olson: Reflects NDT time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/St_Johns
  • Canada/Newfoundland