IDT (Israel Daylight Time)
GMT +3
-09
GMT -9

Time Difference

IDT (Israel Daylight Time) is 12 hours ahead of
5:30 pm17:30 in Gesher HaZiw, Israel is 5:30 am05:30 in -09

Gesher HaZiw to -09 call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 7pm-9pm in Gesher HaZiw which corresponds to 7am-9am in -09

5:30 pm17:30 IDT (Israel Daylight Time) (Gesher HaZiw, Israel). Offset UTC +3:00 hours
5:30 am05:30 (-09). Offset UTC -9:00 hours

5:30 pm17:30 Gesher HaZiw, Israel / 5:30 am05:30 -09

Gesher HaZiw, Israel -09
12am (midnight) 12pm (noon)
1am 1pm
2am 2pm
3am 3pm
4am 4pm
5am 5pm
6am 6pm
7am 7pm
8am 8pm
9am 9pm
10am 10pm
11am 11pm
12pm (noon) 12am (midnight)
1pm 1am
2pm 2am
3pm 3am
4pm 4am
5pm 5am
6pm 6am
7pm 7am
8pm 8am
9pm 9am
10pm 10am
11pm 11am
0:00 12:00
1:00 13:00
2:00 14:00
3:00 15:00
4:00 16:00
5:00 17:00
6:00 18:00
7:00 19:00
8:00 20:00
9:00 21:00
10:00 22:00
11:00 23:00
12:00 0:00
13:00 1:00
14:00 2:00
15:00 3:00
16:00 4:00
17:00 5:00
18:00 6:00
19:00 7:00
20:00 8:00
21:00 9:00
22:00 10:00
23:00 11:00

Gesher HaZiw Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
IDT - Israel Daylight Time
IST - Israel Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:00 hours during Israel Daylight Time, currently in use.
+2:00 hours during Israel Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 25 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 26 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Gesher HaZiw Facts

Country
Israel
Alternative Names
Gesher HaZiw, Gesher Haziv, Jisr ez Zib, geser haziyw, gsr hzyw, גֶּשֶׁר הַזִּיו, גשר הזיו
Population
1,644
Currency
Shekel (ILS)
Geographic Coordinates
33° 02' N Latitude / 35° 06' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+972

-09

Offset: -09 is 9 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Pacific

Countries: It is used in following countries: French Polynesia

Daylight Saving: (-09) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore -09 remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, remains the same

-09 representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -09 - basic short
  • -0900 - basic
  • -09:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0900 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (09) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates nine hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Victor - Military abbreviation for -09
  • V - short form of 'Victor'
IANA/Olson: Reflects -09 time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Etc/GMT+9
  • Pacific/Gambier
Time zones with the GMT -9 offset:
  • AKST - Alaska Standard Time
  • AHDT - Alaska-Hawaii Daylight Time
  • HADT - Hawaii-Aleutian Daylight Time
  • YST - Yukon Standard Time
  • GAMT - Gambier Time
  • HDT - Hawaii Daylight Time
  • V - Victor Time Zone
  • -09 -