Israel
IST
MST
Mountain Standard Time
GMT -7

Time Difference

IST (Israel Standard Time) is 9 hours ahead of Mountain Standard Time
4:30 pm16:30 in Gesher HaZiw, Israel is 7:30 am07:30 in MST

Gesher HaZiw to MST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 5pm-7pm in Gesher HaZiw which corresponds to 8am-10am in MST

4:30 pm16:30 IST (Israel Standard Time) (Gesher HaZiw, Israel). Offset UTC +2:00 hours
7:30 am07:30 Mountain Standard Time (MST). Offset UTC -7:00 hours

4:30 pm16:30 Gesher HaZiw, Israel / 7:30 am07:30 MST

Gesher HaZiw, Israel MST
12am (midnight) 3pm
1am 4pm
2am 5pm
3am 6pm
4am 7pm
5am 8pm
6am 9pm
7am 10pm
8am 11pm
9am 12am (midnight)
10am 1am
11am 2am
12pm (noon) 3am
1pm 4am
2pm 5am
3pm 6am
4pm 7am
5pm 8am
6pm 9am
7pm 10am
8pm 11am
9pm 12pm (noon)
10pm 1pm
11pm 2pm
0:00 15:00
1:00 16:00
2:00 17:00
3:00 18:00
4:00 19:00
5:00 20:00
6:00 21:00
7:00 22:00
8:00 23:00
9:00 0:00
10:00 1:00
11:00 2:00
12:00 3:00
13:00 4:00
14:00 5:00
15:00 6:00
16:00 7:00
17:00 8:00
18:00 9:00
19:00 10:00
20:00 11:00
21:00 12:00
22:00 13:00
23:00 14:00

Gesher HaZiw Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
IST - Israel Standard Time
IDT - Israel Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during Israel Standard Time, currently in use.
+3:00 hours during Israel Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Friday, March 26, 2021 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on last Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Friday, March 26, 2021, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, October 31, 2021 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on last Sunday of October. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, October 31, 2021, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Gesher HaZiw Facts

Country
Israel
Alternative Names
Gesher HaZiw, Gesher Haziv, Jisr ez Zib, geser haziyw, gsr hzyw, גֶּשֶׁר הַזִּיו, גשר הזיו
Population
1,644
Currency
Shekel (ILS)
Geographic Coordinates
33° 02' N Latitude / 35° 06' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+972

Mountain Standard Time

Offset: MST is 7 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in North America

Countries: It is used in following countries: Canada, Mexico, United States

Principal Cities: The largest city in the MST timezone is Ciudad Juarez from Mexico with population about 1.512 million people. Other major cities in the area are Phoenix, Calgary, Chihuahua, Edmonton

French: HNR - Heure Normale des Rocheuses

Spanish: MT - Zona Pacífico

MST Time Zone Geo Map
MST timezone map

Daylight Saving: This is a standard timezone, however during summer some places switch clocks for one hour forward when daylight saving comes into effect and observe Mountain Daylight Time (MDT).

Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1amStart: Mountain Standard Time (MST) started on Sunday, November 7, 2021 at 2:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour back to Sunday, November 7, 2021, 1:00 am. Standard time starts annually the on first Sunday of November.

Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3amEnd: Mountain Standard Time (MST) ends on Sunday, March 13, 2022 at 2:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour forward to Sunday, March 13, 2022, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Standard time starts annually the on second Sunday of March.

MST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -07 - basic short
  • -0700 - basic
  • -07:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0700 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (07) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates seven hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Tango - Military abbreviation for MST
  • T - short form of 'Tango'
IANA/Olson: Reflects MST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/Boise
  • America/Cambridge_Bay
  • America/Chihuahua
  • America/Creston
  • America/Dawson
  • America/Dawson_Creek
  • America/Denver
  • America/Edmonton
  • America/Fort_Nelson
  • America/Hermosillo
  • America/Inuvik
  • America/Mazatlan
  • America/Ojinaga
  • America/Phoenix
  • America/Shiprock
  • America/Whitehorse
  • America/Yellowknife
  • Canada/Mountain
  • Canada/Yukon
  • MST
  • MST7MDT
  • Mexico/BajaSur
  • Navajo
  • US/Arizona
  • US/Mountain
MST Abbreviation: Several time zones share MST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Mountain Standard Time - UTC -7
  • Mauritius Standard Time - UTC +4
  • Moscow Standard Time - UTC +3
Time zones with the GMT -7 offset:
  • MST - Mountain Standard Time
  • PDT - Pacific Daylight Time
  • YST - Yukon Standard Time
  • T - Tango Time Zone