Italy
CEST
+05
GMT +5

Time Difference

CEST (Central European Summer Time) is 3 hours behind
11:30 pm23:30 in Verbania, Italy is 2:30 am02:30 in +05

Verbania to +05 call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-3pm in Verbania which corresponds to 11am-6pm in +05

11:30 pm23:30 CEST (Central European Summer Time) (Verbania, Italy). Offset UTC +2:00 hours
2:30 am02:30 (+05). Offset UTC +5:00 hours

11:30 pm23:30 Verbania, Italy / 2:30 am02:30 +05

Verbania, Italy +05
12am (midnight) 3am
1am 4am
2am 5am
3am 6am
4am 7am
5am 8am
6am 9am
7am 10am
8am 11am
9am 12pm (noon)
10am 1pm
11am 2pm
12pm (noon) 3pm
1pm 4pm
2pm 5pm
3pm 6pm
4pm 7pm
5pm 8pm
6pm 9pm
7pm 10pm
8pm 11pm
9pm 12am (midnight)
10pm 1am
11pm 2am
0:00 3:00
1:00 4:00
2:00 5:00
3:00 6:00
4:00 7:00
5:00 8:00
6:00 9:00
7:00 10:00
8:00 11:00
9:00 12:00
10:00 13:00
11:00 14:00
12:00 15:00
13:00 16:00
14:00 17:00
15:00 18:00
16:00 19:00
17:00 20:00
18:00 21:00
19:00 22:00
20:00 23:00
21:00 0:00
22:00 1:00
23:00 2:00

Verbania Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CEST - Central European Summer Time
CET - Central European Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during Central European Summer Time, currently in use.
+1:00 hour during Central European Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 27, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on last Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 27, 2022, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 3am to 2am Sunday, October 30, 2022 at 3:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on last Sunday of October. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, October 30, 2022, 2:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Verbania Facts

Country
Italy
Alternative Names
Verbanija, Вербания
Population
31,070
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Geographic Coordinates
45° 55' N Latitude / 8° 33' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+39

+05

Offset: +05 is 5 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Countries: It is used in following countries: Antarctica, Kazakhstan, Maldives, Russia, French Southern & Antarctic Lands, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan

Principal Cities: The largest city in the +05 timezone is Tashkent from Uzbekistan with population about 1.978 million people. Other major cities in the area are Yekaterinburg, Chelyabinsk, Ufa, Perm

Daylight Saving: (+05) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore +05 remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, remains the same

+05 representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +05 - basic short
  • +0500 - basic
  • +05:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0500 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (05) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates five hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Echo - Military abbreviation for +05
  • E - short form of 'Echo'
IANA/Olson: Reflects +05 time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Antarctica/Mawson
  • Asia/Aqtau
  • Asia/Aqtobe
  • Asia/Ashgabat
  • Asia/Ashkhabad
  • Asia/Atyrau
  • Asia/Dushanbe
  • Asia/Oral
  • Asia/Qyzylorda
  • Asia/Samarkand
  • Asia/Tashkent
  • Asia/Yekaterinburg
  • Etc/GMT-5
  • Indian/Kerguelen
  • Indian/Maldives
Time zones with the GMT +5 offset:
  • AMST - Armenia Summer Time
  • AQTT - Aqtobe Time
  • AZST - Azerbaijan Summer Time
  • E - Echo Time Zone
  • MAWT - Mawson Time
  • MVT - Maldives Time
  • ORAT - Oral Time
  • PKT - Pakistan Standard Time
  • TFT - French Southern and Antarctic Time
  • TJT - Tajikistan Time
  • TMT - Turkmenistan Time
  • UZT - Uzbekistan Time
  • YEKT - Yekaterinburg Time
  • HMT - Heard and McDonald Islands Time