Japan
JST
KST
Pyongyang Time
GMT +8:30

Time Difference

JST (Japan Standard Time) is 0 hours and 30 minutes ahead of Pyongyang Time
12:00 am00:00 in Ginowan, Japan is 11:30 pm23:30 in KST

Ginowan to KST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8:30am-6pm in Ginowan which corresponds to 8am-5:30pm in KST

12:00 am00:00 JST (Japan Standard Time) (Ginowan, Japan). Offset UTC +9:00 hours
11:30 pm23:30 Pyongyang Time (KST). Offset UTC +8:30 hours

12:00 am00:00 Ginowan, Japan / 11:30 pm23:30 KST

Ginowan, Japan KST
12am (midnight) 11:30 pm
1am 12:30 am
2am 1:30 am
3am 2:30 am
4am 3:30 am
5am 4:30 am
6am 5:30 am
7am 6:30 am
8am 7:30 am
9am 8:30 am
10am 9:30 am
11am 10:30 am
12pm (noon) 11:30 am
1pm 12:30 pm
2pm 1:30 pm
3pm 2:30 pm
4pm 3:30 pm
5pm 4:30 pm
6pm 5:30 pm
7pm 6:30 pm
8pm 7:30 pm
9pm 8:30 pm
10pm 9:30 pm
11pm 10:30 pm
0:00 23:30
1:00 0:30
2:00 1:30
3:00 2:30
4:00 3:30
5:00 4:30
6:00 5:30
7:00 6:30
8:00 7:30
9:00 8:30
10:00 9:30
11:00 10:30
12:00 11:30
13:00 12:30
14:00 13:30
15:00 14:30
16:00 15:30
17:00 16:30
18:00 17:30
19:00 18:30
20:00 19:30
21:00 20:30
22:00 21:30
23:00 22:30

Ginowan Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
JST - Japan Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+9:00 hours during Japan Standard Time, currently in use.

Ginowan Facts

Country
Japan
Alternative Names
Chinon, Chinōn, Ginowan, Jinon, Jinōn, ginowan, ginowan si, yi ye wan, yi ye wan shi, ぎのわん, 宜野湾, 宜野湾市, 宜野灣市, 기노완 시
Population
91,800
Currency
Yen (JPY)
Geographic Coordinates
26° 15' N Latitude / 127° 45' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+81

Pyongyang Time

Offset: KST is 8 hours and 30 minutes ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Daylight Saving: Pyongyang Time (KST) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore KST remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, Pyongyang Time remains the same

KST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +0830 - basic
  • +08:30 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0830 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (08) and minutes (30) of the offset. Indicates eight hour and thirty minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
KST Abbreviation: Several time zones share KST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Korea Standard Time - UTC +9
  • Pyongyang Time - UTC +8:30