JST (Japan Standard Time)
GMT +9
-05/-06
GMT -5
-06 automatically adjusted to -05 time zone, that is in use

Time Difference

JST (Japan Standard Time) is 14 hours ahead of
9:30 pm21:30 in Iwatsuki, Japan is 7:30 am07:30 in -05

Iwatsuki to -06 call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8:30pm-10:30pm in Iwatsuki which corresponds to 5:30am-7:30am in -06

9:30 pm21:30 JST (Japan Standard Time) (Iwatsuki, Japan). Offset UTC +9:00 hours
7:30 am07:30 (-05). Offset UTC -5:00 hours

9:30 pm21:30 Iwatsuki, Japan / 7:30 am07:30 -05

Iwatsuki, Japan -05
12am (midnight) 10am
1am 11am
2am 12pm (noon)
3am 1pm
4am 2pm
5am 3pm
6am 4pm
7am 5pm
8am 6pm
9am 7pm
10am 8pm
11am 9pm
12pm (noon) 10pm
1pm 11pm
2pm 12am (midnight)
3pm 1am
4pm 2am
5pm 3am
6pm 4am
7pm 5am
8pm 6am
9pm 7am
10pm 8am
11pm 9am
0:00 10:00
1:00 11:00
2:00 12:00
3:00 13:00
4:00 14:00
5:00 15:00
6:00 16:00
7:00 17:00
8:00 18:00
9:00 19:00
10:00 20:00
11:00 21:00
12:00 22:00
13:00 23:00
14:00 0:00
15:00 1:00
16:00 2:00
17:00 3:00
18:00 4:00
19:00 5:00
20:00 6:00
21:00 7:00
22:00 8:00
23:00 9:00

Iwatsuki Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
JST - Japan Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+9:00 hours during Japan Standard Time, currently in use.

Iwatsuki Facts

Country
Japan
Alternative Names
Iwatsuki, iwatsuki, yan gui, いわつき, イワツキ, 岩槻
Population
108,833
Currency
Yen (JPY)
Geographic Coordinates
35° 57' N Latitude / 139° 41' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+81

-06

Offset: -06 is 6 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Pacific

Countries: It is used in following countries: Chile, Ecuador

Daylight Saving: This is a standard timezone, however during summer some places adjust time for one hour forward for daylight saving and observe (-05).

End: -06 ended and clocks were set one hour forward on Saturday, 04 September 2021, at 22:00 (22:00 pm) local time.

Start: -06 starts and clocks are set one hour back on Saturday, 02 April 2022, at 22:00 (22:00 pm) local time.

-06 representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -06 - basic short
  • -0600 - basic
  • -06:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0600 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (06) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates six hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Sierra - Military abbreviation for -06
  • S - short form of 'Sierra'
IANA/Olson: Reflects -06 time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Chile/EasterIsland
  • Etc/GMT+6
  • Pacific/Easter
  • Pacific/Galapagos
Time zones with the GMT -6 offset:
  • CST - Central Standard Time
  • CT - Central Time
  • MDT - Mountain Daylight Time
  • EAST - Easter Island Standard Time
  • GALT - Galapagos Time
  • S - Sierra Time Zone
  • -06 -
  • MWT -