JST (Japan Standard Time)
GMT +9
HST
Hawaii Standard Time
GMT -10

Time Difference

JST (Japan Standard Time) is 19 hours ahead of Hawaii Standard Time
4:30 am04:30 in Iwatsuki, Japan is 9:30 am09:30 in HST

Iwatsuki to HST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 10:30pm-12:30pm in Iwatsuki which corresponds to 3:30am-5:30am in HST

4:30 am04:30 JST (Japan Standard Time) (Iwatsuki, Japan). Offset UTC +9:00 hours
9:30 am09:30 Hawaii Standard Time (HST). Offset UTC -10:00 hours

4:30 am04:30 Iwatsuki, Japan / 9:30 am09:30 HST

Iwatsuki, Japan HST
12am (midnight) 5am
1am 6am
2am 7am
3am 8am
4am 9am
5am 10am
6am 11am
7am 12pm (noon)
8am 1pm
9am 2pm
10am 3pm
11am 4pm
12pm (noon) 5pm
1pm 6pm
2pm 7pm
3pm 8pm
4pm 9pm
5pm 10pm
6pm 11pm
7pm 12am (midnight)
8pm 1am
9pm 2am
10pm 3am
11pm 4am
0:00 5:00
1:00 6:00
2:00 7:00
3:00 8:00
4:00 9:00
5:00 10:00
6:00 11:00
7:00 12:00
8:00 13:00
9:00 14:00
10:00 15:00
11:00 16:00
12:00 17:00
13:00 18:00
14:00 19:00
15:00 20:00
16:00 21:00
17:00 22:00
18:00 23:00
19:00 0:00
20:00 1:00
21:00 2:00
22:00 3:00
23:00 4:00

Iwatsuki Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
JST - Japan Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+9:00 hours during Japan Standard Time, currently in use.

Iwatsuki Facts

Country
Japan
Alternative Names
Iwatsuki, iwatsuki, yan gui, いわつき, イワツキ, 岩槻
Population
108,833
Currency
Yen (JPY)
Geographic Coordinates
35° 57' N Latitude / 139° 41' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+81

Hawaii Standard Time

Offset: HST is 10 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Pacific

Countries: It is used in following countries: United States

Principal Cities: The largest city in the HST timezone is Honolulu from USA with population about 371,657 people. Other major cities in the area are Pearl City, Hilo, Kailua, Waipahu

Daylight Saving: This is a standard timezone, however during summer some places adjust time for one hour forward for daylight saving and observe Hawaii Daylight Time (HDT).

End: HST ended and clocks were set one hour forward on Sunday, 14 March 2021, at 2:00 (2:00 am) local time.

Start: HST starts and clocks are set one hour back on Sunday, 07 November 2021, at 2:00 (2:00 am) local time.

HST Time Zone Geo Map
HST timezone map

HST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -10 - basic short
  • -1000 - basic
  • -10:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -1000 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (10) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates ten hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Whiskey - Military abbreviation for HST
  • W - short form of 'Whiskey'
IANA/Olson: Reflects HST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/Adak
  • America/Atka
  • HST
  • Pacific/Honolulu
  • Pacific/Johnston
  • US/Aleutian
  • US/Hawaii
Time zones with the GMT -10 offset:
  • HAST - Hawaii-Aleutian Standard Time
  • CKT - Cook Island Time
  • HST - Hawaii Standard Time
  • TAHT - Tahiti Time
  • W - Whiskey Time Zone