Japan
JST
MT
Malaysia Time
GMT +8

Time Difference

JST (Japan Standard Time) is 1 hour ahead of Malaysia Time
5:30 am05:30 in Kanekomachi, Japan is 4:30 am04:30 in MT

Kanekomachi to MT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 9am-6pm in Kanekomachi which corresponds to 8am-5pm in MT

5:30 am05:30 JST (Japan Standard Time) (Kanekomachi, Japan). Offset UTC +9:00 hours
4:30 am04:30 Malaysia Time (MT). Offset UTC +8:00 hours

5:30 am05:30 Kanekomachi, Japan / 4:30 am04:30 MT

Kanekomachi, Japan MT
12am (midnight) 11pm
1am 12am (midnight)
2am 1am
3am 2am
4am 3am
5am 4am
6am 5am
7am 6am
8am 7am
9am 8am
10am 9am
11am 10am
12pm (noon) 11am
1pm 12pm (noon)
2pm 1pm
3pm 2pm
4pm 3pm
5pm 4pm
6pm 5pm
7pm 6pm
8pm 7pm
9pm 8pm
10pm 9pm
11pm 10pm
0:00 23:00
1:00 0:00
2:00 1:00
3:00 2:00
4:00 3:00
5:00 4:00
6:00 5:00
7:00 6:00
8:00 7:00
9:00 8:00
10:00 9:00
11:00 10:00
12:00 11:00
13:00 12:00
14:00 13:00
15:00 14:00
16:00 15:00
17:00 16:00
18:00 17:00
19:00 18:00
20:00 19:00
21:00 20:00
22:00 21:00
23:00 22:00

Kanekomachi Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
JST - Japan Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+9:00 hours during Japan Standard Time, currently in use.

Kanekomachi Facts

Country
Japan
Alternative Names
Kaneko, Kanekomachi, jin gu ding, 金古町
Population
37,107
Currency
Yen (JPY)
Geographic Coordinates
36° 24' N Latitude / 138° 59' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+81

Malaysia Time

Offset: MT is 8 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

MT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +08 - basic short
  • +0800 - basic
  • +08:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0800 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (08) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates eight hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Hotel - Military abbreviation for MT
  • H - short form of 'Hotel'
MT Abbreviation: Several time zones share MT abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Malaysia Time - UTC +8
  • Maldives Time - UTC +5
  • Marquesas Time - UTC -9
Time zones with the GMT +8 offset:
  • ACT - ASEAN Common Time
  • AWST - Australian Western Standard Time
  • BNT - Brunei Darussalam Time
  • CAST - Casey Time
  • CHOT - Choibalsan Time
  • CST - China Standard Time
  • H - Hotel Time Zone
  • HKT - Hong Kong Time
  • HOVST - Hovd Summer Time
  • IRKT - Irkutsk Time
  • KRAST - Krasnoyarsk Summer Time
  • MYT - Malaysia Time
  • PHT - Philippine Time
  • SGT - Singapore Time
  • ULAT - Ulaanbaatar Time
  • WITA - Central Indonesian Time