JST (Japan Standard Time)
GMT +9
PT/PDT
Pacific Time
GMT -7

Time Difference

JST (Japan Standard Time) is 16 hours ahead of Pacific Daylight Time
2:30 pm14:30 in Oyama, Japan is 10:30 pm22:30 in PDT

Oyama to PT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 9:30pm-11:30pm in Oyama which corresponds to 4:30am-6:30am in PT

2:30 pm14:30 JST (Japan Standard Time) (Oyama, Japan). Offset UTC +9:00 hours
10:30 pm22:30 Pacific Daylight Time (PDT). Offset UTC -7:00 hours

2:30 pm14:30 Oyama, Japan / 10:30 pm22:30 PDT

Oyama, Japan PT
12am (midnight) 8am
1am 9am
2am 10am
3am 11am
4am 12pm (noon)
5am 1pm
6am 2pm
7am 3pm
8am 4pm
9am 5pm
10am 6pm
11am 7pm
12pm (noon) 8pm
1pm 9pm
2pm 10pm
3pm 11pm
4pm 12am (midnight)
5pm 1am
6pm 2am
7pm 3am
8pm 4am
9pm 5am
10pm 6am
11pm 7am
0:00 8:00
1:00 9:00
2:00 10:00
3:00 11:00
4:00 12:00
5:00 13:00
6:00 14:00
7:00 15:00
8:00 16:00
9:00 17:00
10:00 18:00
11:00 19:00
12:00 20:00
13:00 21:00
14:00 22:00
15:00 23:00
16:00 0:00
17:00 1:00
18:00 2:00
19:00 3:00
20:00 4:00
21:00 5:00
22:00 6:00
23:00 7:00

Oyama Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
JST - Japan Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+9:00 hours during Japan Standard Time, currently in use.

Oyama Facts

Country
Japan
Alternative Names
Ojama, Oyama, Oyama-chhi, Oyama-chhī, awyama, awyama twchygy, oyama si, xiao shan, xiao shan shi, Ояма, Ојама, أوياما, اویاما، توچیگی, 小山, 小山市, 오야마 시
Population
159,936
Currency
Yen (JPY)
Geographic Coordinates
36° 17' N Latitude / 139° 48' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+81

Pacific Time

Pacific Time (PT) is a general term used to describe the areas that observe either the Pacific Standard Time (PST) or Pacific Daylight Time (PDT) in the United States and Canada. PT also called Pacific Coast Time. PT is not static but switches between PDT and PST.

Territories observing the Pacific Time Zone are primarily in North America. It runs through the western part of Canada, the United States and the Northwestern part of Mexico.

Countries: It is used in following countries: Canada, Mexico, United States.

Principal Cities: The largest city in the PST timezone is Los Angeles from USA with population about 3.793 million people. Other major cities in the area are Vancouver, Tijuana, San Diego, San Jose.

French: HNP - Heure Normale du Pacifique

Spanish: PT - Tiempo del Pacífico, PT - Zona Noroeste

PT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -08 - basic short
  • -0800 - basic
  • -08:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0800 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (08) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates eight hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Uniform - Military abbreviation for PT
  • U - short form of 'Uniform'
Time zones with the GMT -8 offset:
  • AKDT - Alaska Daylight Time
  • PST - Pacific Standard Time
  • PT - Pacific Time
  • YDT - Yukon Daylight Time
  • PST - Pitcairn Standard Time
  • U - Uniform Time Zone