JST (Japan Standard Time)
GMT +9
MDT
Mountain Daylight Time
GMT -6

Time Difference

JST (Japan Standard Time) is 15 hours ahead of Mountain Daylight Time
6:00 am06:00 in Sakaiminato, Japan is 3:00 pm15:00 in MDT

Sakaiminato to MDT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8:30pm-10:30pm in Sakaiminato which corresponds to 5:30am-7:30am in MDT

6:00 am06:00 JST (Japan Standard Time) (Sakaiminato, Japan). Offset UTC +9:00 hours
3:00 pm15:00 Mountain Daylight Time (MDT). Offset UTC -6:00 hours

6:00 am06:00 Sakaiminato, Japan / 3:00 pm15:00 MDT

Sakaiminato, Japan MDT
12am (midnight) 9am
1am 10am
2am 11am
3am 12pm (noon)
4am 1pm
5am 2pm
6am 3pm
7am 4pm
8am 5pm
9am 6pm
10am 7pm
11am 8pm
12pm (noon) 9pm
1pm 10pm
2pm 11pm
3pm 12am (midnight)
4pm 1am
5pm 2am
6pm 3am
7pm 4am
8pm 5am
9pm 6am
10pm 7am
11pm 8am
0:00 9:00
1:00 10:00
2:00 11:00
3:00 12:00
4:00 13:00
5:00 14:00
6:00 15:00
7:00 16:00
8:00 17:00
9:00 18:00
10:00 19:00
11:00 20:00
12:00 21:00
13:00 22:00
14:00 23:00
15:00 0:00
16:00 1:00
17:00 2:00
18:00 3:00
19:00 4:00
20:00 5:00
21:00 6:00
22:00 7:00
23:00 8:00

Sakaiminato Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
JST - Japan Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+9:00 hours during Japan Standard Time, currently in use.

Sakaiminato Facts

Country
Japan
Alternative Names
Sakae, Sakai, Sakaiminatas, Sakaiminato, Sakaiminato-chhi, Sakaiminato-chhī, Sakaj-Minato, jing gang, jing gang shi, sakaiminato si, sakaymynatw, Сакаиминато, Сакай-Мінато, ساكايميناتو, ساکای‌میناتو، توتوری, 境港, 境港市, 사카이미나토 시
Population
36,324
Currency
Yen (JPY)
Geographic Coordinates
35° 32' N Latitude / 133° 13' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+81

Mountain Daylight Time

Offset: MDT is 6 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in North America

Countries: It is used in following countries: Canada, Mexico, United States

Principal Cities: The largest city in the MDT timezone is Ciudad Juarez from Mexico with population about 1.512 million people. Other major cities in the area are Calgary, Chihuahua, Edmonton, El Paso

Daylight Saving: Mountain Daylight Time (MDT) is a daylight saving/summer timezone, however during winter some places switch clocks for one hour back and observe Mountain Standard Time (MST).

Start: Mountain Daylight Time (MDT) started and clocks were set one hour forward on Sunday, 14 March 2021, at 2:00 (2:00 am) local time.

End: Mountain Daylight Time (MDT) ends and clocks are set one hour back on Sunday, 07 November 2021, at 2:00 (2:00 am) local time.

French: HAR - Heure Avancée des Rocheuses

Spanish: MT - Zona Pacífico

MDT Time Zone Geo Map
MDT timezone map

MDT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -06 - basic short
  • -0600 - basic
  • -06:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0600 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (06) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates six hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Sierra - Military abbreviation for MDT
  • S - short form of 'Sierra'
IANA/Olson: Reflects MDT time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/Boise
  • America/Cambridge_Bay
  • America/Chihuahua
  • America/Denver
  • America/Edmonton
  • America/Inuvik
  • America/Mazatlan
  • America/Ojinaga
  • America/Shiprock
  • America/Yellowknife
  • Canada/Mountain
  • MST7MDT
  • Mexico/BajaSur
  • Navajo
  • US/Mountain
Time zones with the GMT -6 offset:
  • CST - Central Standard Time
  • CT - Central Time
  • MDT - Mountain Daylight Time
  • EAST - Easter Island Standard Time
  • GALT - Galapagos Time
  • S - Sierra Time Zone
  • -06 -