Jordan
EET
PWT
Palau Time
GMT +9

Time Difference

EET (Eastern European Time) is 7 hours behind Palau Time
12:00 pm12:00 in Amman, Jordan is 7:00 pm19:00 in PWT

Amman to PWT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-11am in Amman which corresponds to 3pm-6pm in PWT

12:00 pm12:00 EET (Eastern European Time) (Amman, Jordan). Offset UTC +2:00 hours
7:00 pm19:00 Palau Time (PWT). Offset UTC +9:00 hours

12:00 pm12:00 Amman, Jordan / 7:00 pm19:00 PWT

Amman, Jordan PWT
12am (midnight) 7am
1am 8am
2am 9am
3am 10am
4am 11am
5am 12pm (noon)
6am 1pm
7am 2pm
8am 3pm
9am 4pm
10am 5pm
11am 6pm
12pm (noon) 7pm
1pm 8pm
2pm 9pm
3pm 10pm
4pm 11pm
5pm 12am (midnight)
6pm 1am
7pm 2am
8pm 3am
9pm 4am
10pm 5am
11pm 6am
0:00 7:00
1:00 8:00
2:00 9:00
3:00 10:00
4:00 11:00
5:00 12:00
6:00 13:00
7:00 14:00
8:00 15:00
9:00 16:00
10:00 17:00
11:00 18:00
12:00 19:00
13:00 20:00
14:00 21:00
15:00 22:00
16:00 23:00
17:00 0:00
18:00 1:00
19:00 2:00
20:00 3:00
21:00 4:00
22:00 5:00
23:00 6:00

Amman Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EET - Eastern European Time
EEST - Eastern European Summer Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during Eastern European Time, currently in use.
+3:00 hours during Eastern European Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 12am to 1am Friday, February 25, 2022 at 12:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on last Sunday of February. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Friday, February 25, 2022, 1:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 1am to 12am Friday, October 28, 2022 at 1:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on last Sunday of October. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Friday, October 28, 2022, 12:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Amman Facts

Country
Jordan
Alternative Names
'Amman, AMM, Ama, Aman, Amanas, Amani, Amano, Amans, Amman, Ammana, Ammon, Ammán, Ammān, Ammāna, Amàn, Amán, Amã, Philadelphia, Rabbah, Rabbath Ammon, am'man, am'mana, aman, amana, amani, amman, an man, anman, xam man, yamman, ʻmʼn, ʿman, ʿmʾn, Αμμάν, Аман, Амман, Аммон, Ամման, אמאן, עמאן, ئاممان, امان, عمان, عمان شہر, عمّان, عَمّان, عەممان, ܥܡܐܢ, अम्मान, আম্মান, ਅਮਾਨ, அம்மான், ಅಮ್ಮಾನ್, അമ്മാൻ, อัมมาน, ཨམ་མན།, ამანი, አማን, ‘Ammān, アンマン, 安曼, 암만
Population
1,275,857
Currency
Dinar (JOD)
Geographic Coordinates
31° 57' N Latitude / 35° 56' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+962

Palau Time

Offset: PWT is 9 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Pacific

PWT Time Zone Geo Map
PWT timezone map

PWT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +09 - basic short
  • +0900 - basic
  • +09:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0900 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (09) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates nine hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • India - Military abbreviation for PWT
  • I - short form of 'India'
Time zones with the GMT +9 offset:
  • AWDT - Australian Western Daylight Time
  • CHOST - Choibalsan Summer Time
  • I - India Time Zone
  • IRKST - Irkutsk Summer Time
  • JST - Japan Standard Time
  • KST - Korea Standard Time
  • PWT - Palau Time
  • TLT - East Timor Time
  • ULAST - Ulaanbaatar Summer Time
  • WIT - Eastern Indonesian Time
  • YAKT - Yakutsk Time