Kenya
EAT
CAST
Casey Time
GMT +8

Time Difference

EAT (Eastern Africa Time) is 5 hours behind Casey Time
5:30 pm17:30 in Kisumu, Kenya is 10:30 pm22:30 in CAST

Kisumu to CAST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-1pm in Kisumu which corresponds to 1pm-6pm in CAST

5:30 pm17:30 EAT (Eastern Africa Time) (Kisumu, Kenya). Offset UTC +3:00 hours
10:30 pm22:30 Casey Time (CAST). Offset UTC +8:00 hours

5:30 pm17:30 Kisumu, Kenya / 10:30 pm22:30 CAST

Kisumu, Kenya CAST
12am (midnight) 5am
1am 6am
2am 7am
3am 8am
4am 9am
5am 10am
6am 11am
7am 12pm (noon)
8am 1pm
9am 2pm
10am 3pm
11am 4pm
12pm (noon) 5pm
1pm 6pm
2pm 7pm
3pm 8pm
4pm 9pm
5pm 10pm
6pm 11pm
7pm 12am (midnight)
8pm 1am
9pm 2am
10pm 3am
11pm 4am
0:00 5:00
1:00 6:00
2:00 7:00
3:00 8:00
4:00 9:00
5:00 10:00
6:00 11:00
7:00 12:00
8:00 13:00
9:00 14:00
10:00 15:00
11:00 16:00
12:00 17:00
13:00 18:00
14:00 19:00
15:00 20:00
16:00 21:00
17:00 22:00
18:00 23:00
19:00 0:00
20:00 1:00
21:00 2:00
22:00 3:00
23:00 4:00

Kisumu Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EAT - Eastern Africa Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:00 hours during Eastern Africa Time, currently in use.

Kisumu Facts

Country
Kenya
Alternative Names
KIS, Kisumo, Kisumu, Lady Whitehouse, Port Florence, Winam, ji su mu, kisumu, kyswmw knya, kyzymw, Кисуму, Кісуму, كيزيمو, کیسومو، کنیا, კისუმუ, キスム, 基蘇木, 키수무
Population
216,479
Currency
Shilling (KES)
Geographic Coordinates
0° 06' S Latitude / 34° 45' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+254

Casey Time

Offset: CAST is 8 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Antarctica

CAST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +08 - basic short
  • +0800 - basic
  • +08:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0800 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (08) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates eight hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Hotel - Military abbreviation for CAST
  • H - short form of 'Hotel'
Time zones with the GMT +8 offset:
  • ACT - ASEAN Common Time
  • AWST - Australian Western Standard Time
  • BNT - Brunei Darussalam Time
  • CAST - Casey Time
  • CHOT - Choibalsan Time
  • CST - China Standard Time
  • H - Hotel Time Zone
  • HKT - Hong Kong Time
  • HOVST - Hovd Summer Time
  • IRKT - Irkutsk Time
  • KRAST - Krasnoyarsk Summer Time
  • MYT - Malaysia Time
  • PHT - Philippine Time
  • SGT - Singapore Time
  • ULAT - Ulaanbaatar Time
  • WITA - Central Indonesian Time