Kiribati
+12
ADT
Atlantic Daylight Time
GMT -4

Time Difference

is 16 hours and 30 minutes ahead of Atlantic Daylight Time
1:00 pm13:00 in Tarawa, Kiribati is 8:30 pm20:30 in ADT

Tarawa to ADT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 9pm-11pm in Tarawa which corresponds to 4:30am-6:30am in ADT

1:00 pm13:00 (Tarawa, Kiribati). Offset UTC +12:00 hours
8:30 pm20:30 Atlantic Daylight Time (ADT). Offset UTC -4:30 hours

1:00 pm13:00 Tarawa, Kiribati / 8:30 pm20:30 ADT

Tarawa, Kiribati ADT
12am (midnight) 7:30 am
1am 8:30 am
2am 9:30 am
3am 10:30 am
4am 11:30 am
5am 12:30 pm
6am 1:30 pm
7am 2:30 pm
8am 3:30 pm
9am 4:30 pm
10am 5:30 pm
11am 6:30 pm
12pm (noon) 7:30 pm
1pm 8:30 pm
2pm 9:30 pm
3pm 10:30 pm
4pm 11:30 pm
5pm 12:30 am
6pm 1:30 am
7pm 2:30 am
8pm 3:30 am
9pm 4:30 am
10pm 5:30 am
11pm 6:30 am
0:00 7:30
1:00 8:30
2:00 9:30
3:00 10:30
4:00 11:30
5:00 12:30
6:00 13:30
7:00 14:30
8:00 15:30
9:00 16:30
10:00 17:30
11:00 18:30
12:00 19:30
13:00 20:30
14:00 21:30
15:00 22:30
16:00 23:30
17:00 0:30
18:00 1:30
19:00 2:30
20:00 3:30
21:00 4:30
22:00 5:30
23:00 6:30

Tarawa Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
+12 -
GILT - Gilbert Island Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+12:00 hours during , currently in use.
+12:00 hours during Gilbert Island Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Tarawa Facts

Country
Kiribati
Alternative Names
Juzhnaja Tarava, South Tarawa, Sued-Tarawa, Süd-Tarawa, TRW, Tarawa, Tarawa Sud, Tarawa do Sul, Tarawa-Sud, Zuid-Tarawa, namtalawa, sauseutalawa, talawa, Южная Тарава, דרום טאראווה, 남타라와, 사우스타라와, 타라와
Population
40,311
Currency
Dollar (AUD)
Geographic Coordinates
1° 19' N Latitude / 172° 58' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+686

Atlantic Daylight Time

Offset: ADT is 4 hours and 30 minutes behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in America

Countries: It is used in following countries: Bermuda, Canada, Greenland

Principal Cities: The largest city in the ADT timezone is Halifax from Canada with population about 359,111 people. Other major cities in the area are Sydney, Dartmouth, Saint John, Moncton

ADT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -0430 - basic
  • -04:30 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0430 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (04) and minutes (30) of the offset. Indicates four hour and thirty minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
ADT Abbreviation: Several time zones share ADT abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Atlantic Daylight Time - UTC -3
  • Arabian Daylight Time - UTC +4
  • Apia Daylight Time - UTC -10