Kiribati
+12
EEST/EET
Eastern European Summer Time
GMT +3
EET automatically adjusted to EEST time zone, that is in use

Time Difference

is 9 hours ahead of Eastern European Summer Time
6:00 pm18:00 in Tarawa, Kiribati is 9:00 am09:00 in EEST

Tarawa to EET call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 6pm-8pm in Tarawa which corresponds to 8am-10am in EET

6:00 pm18:00 (Tarawa, Kiribati). Offset UTC +12:00 hours
9:00 am09:00 Eastern European Summer Time (EEST). Offset UTC +3:00 hours

6:00 pm18:00 Tarawa, Kiribati / 9:00 am09:00 EEST

Tarawa, Kiribati EEST
12am (midnight) 3pm
1am 4pm
2am 5pm
3am 6pm
4am 7pm
5am 8pm
6am 9pm
7am 10pm
8am 11pm
9am 12am (midnight)
10am 1am
11am 2am
12pm (noon) 3am
1pm 4am
2pm 5am
3pm 6am
4pm 7am
5pm 8am
6pm 9am
7pm 10am
8pm 11am
9pm 12pm (noon)
10pm 1pm
11pm 2pm
0:00 15:00
1:00 16:00
2:00 17:00
3:00 18:00
4:00 19:00
5:00 20:00
6:00 21:00
7:00 22:00
8:00 23:00
9:00 0:00
10:00 1:00
11:00 2:00
12:00 3:00
13:00 4:00
14:00 5:00
15:00 6:00
16:00 7:00
17:00 8:00
18:00 9:00
19:00 10:00
20:00 11:00
21:00 12:00
22:00 13:00
23:00 14:00

Tarawa Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
+12 -
GILT - Gilbert Island Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+12:00 hours during , currently in use.
+12:00 hours during Gilbert Island Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Tarawa Facts

Country
Kiribati
Alternative Names
Juzhnaja Tarava, South Tarawa, Sued-Tarawa, Süd-Tarawa, TRW, Tarawa, Tarawa Sud, Tarawa do Sul, Tarawa-Sud, Zuid-Tarawa, namtalawa, sauseutalawa, talawa, Южная Тарава, דרום טאראווה, 남타라와, 사우스타라와, 타라와
Population
40,311
Currency
Dollar (AUD)
Geographic Coordinates
1° 19' N Latitude / 172° 58' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+686

Eastern European Time

Offset: EET is 2 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Countries: It is used in following countries: Åland Islands, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Estonia, Egypt, Finland, Greece, Jordan, Lebanon, Lithuania, Latvia, Libya, Moldova, Palestine, Romania, Russia, Syria, Ukraine

Principal Cities: The largest city in the EET timezone is Cairo from Egypt with population about 7.735 million people. Other major cities in the area are Alexandria, Kiev, Al Jizah, Beirut

Daylight Saving: This is a standard time zone, however during summer some places switch clocks for one hour forward when daylight saving comes into effect and observe Eastern European Summer Time (EEST).

Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 12am to 1amEnd: Eastern European Time (EET) has ended on Friday, February 25, 2022 at 12:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour forward to Friday, February 25, 2022, 1:00 am local daylight time instead. Standard time ends annually the on last Sunday of February.

Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 1am to 12amStart: Eastern European Time (EET) starts on Friday, October 28, 2022 at 1:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour back to Friday, October 28, 2022, 12:00 am. Standard time starts annually the on last Sunday of October.

EET representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +02 - basic short
  • +0200 - basic
  • +02:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0200 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (02) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates two hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Bravo - Military abbreviation for EET
  • B - short form of 'Bravo'
IANA/Olson: Reflects EET time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Africa/Cairo
  • Africa/Tripoli
  • Asia/Amman
  • Asia/Beirut
  • Asia/Damascus
  • Asia/Famagusta
  • Asia/Gaza
  • Asia/Hebron
  • Asia/Nicosia
  • EET
  • Egypt
  • Europe/Athens
  • Europe/Bucharest
  • Europe/Chisinau
  • Europe/Helsinki
  • Europe/Kaliningrad
  • Europe/Kiev
  • Europe/Mariehamn
  • Europe/Nicosia
  • Europe/Riga
  • Europe/Sofia
  • Europe/Tallinn
  • Europe/Tiraspol
  • Europe/Uzhgorod
  • Europe/Vilnius
  • Europe/Zaporozhye
  • Libya
Time zones with the GMT +2 offset:
  • CEST - Central European Summer Time
  • EET - Eastern European Time
  • MESZ - Mitteleuropäische Sommerzeit
  • B - Bravo Time Zone
  • CAT - Central Africa Time
  • IST - Israel Standard Time
  • SAST - South Africa Standard Time
  • WAST - West Africa Summer Time