Kansas, USA
CDT
SST
Samoa Standard Time
GMT -11

Time Difference

CDT (Central Daylight Time) is 6 hours ahead of Samoa Standard Time
9:00 am09:00 in Lawrence, KS, USA is 3:00 am03:00 in SST

Lawrence to SST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 2pm-6pm in Lawrence which corresponds to 8am-12pm in SST

9:00 am09:00 CDT (Central Daylight Time) (Lawrence, KS, USA). Offset UTC -5:00 hours
3:00 am03:00 Samoa Standard Time (SST). Offset UTC -11:00 hours

9:00 am09:00 Lawrence, KS, USA / 3:00 am03:00 SST

Lawrence, KS, USA SST
12am (midnight) 6pm
1am 7pm
2am 8pm
3am 9pm
4am 10pm
5am 11pm
6am 12am (midnight)
7am 1am
8am 2am
9am 3am
10am 4am
11am 5am
12pm (noon) 6am
1pm 7am
2pm 8am
3pm 9am
4pm 10am
5pm 11am
6pm 12pm (noon)
7pm 1pm
8pm 2pm
9pm 3pm
10pm 4pm
11pm 5pm
0:00 18:00
1:00 19:00
2:00 20:00
3:00 21:00
4:00 22:00
5:00 23:00
6:00 0:00
7:00 1:00
8:00 2:00
9:00 3:00
10:00 4:00
11:00 5:00
12:00 6:00
13:00 7:00
14:00 8:00
15:00 9:00
16:00 10:00
17:00 11:00
18:00 12:00
19:00 13:00
20:00 14:00
21:00 15:00
22:00 16:00
23:00 17:00

Lawrence Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CDT - Central Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-5:00 hours during Central Daylight Time, currently in use.

Lawrence Facts

Country
USA
State
Kansas
Alternative Names
LWC, Lawrence, Lorens, Lourehns, Lourens, lao lun si, larns knsas, lolenseu, lwrans, lwrns kanzas, rorensu, Лоренс, Лоуренс, Лоўрэнс, Լոուրենս, لارنس، کنساس, لورانس, لورنس، کانزاس, ローレンス, 勞倫斯, 로렌스
Population
93,917
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
38° 58' N Latitude / 95° 14' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Samoa Standard Time

Offset: SST is 11 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Pacific

Countries: It is used in following countries: Samoa (American), US minor outlying islands

Principal Cities: The largest city in the SST timezone is Pago Pago from American Samoa with population about 11,500 people.

Daylight Saving: Samoa Standard Time (SST) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore SST remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, Samoa Standard Time remains the same

SST Time Zone Geo Map
SST timezone map

SST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -11 - basic short
  • -1100 - basic
  • -11:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -1100 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (11) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates eleven hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • X-ray - Military abbreviation for SST
  • X - short form of 'X-ray'
IANA/Olson: Reflects SST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Pacific/Midway
  • Pacific/Pago_Pago
  • Pacific/Samoa
  • US/Samoa
SST Abbreviation: Several time zones share SST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Samoa Standard Time - UTC -11
  • Sakhalin Standard Time - UTC +11
Time zones with the GMT -11 offset:
  • NUT - Niue Time
  • SST - Samoa Standard Time
  • X - X-ray Time Zone