CT/CDT
Central Time
GMT -5

Time Difference

is 12 hours ahead of Central Daylight Time
7:30 pm19:30 in Luang Prabang, Laos is 7:30 am07:30 in CDT

Luang Prabang to CT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 7:30pm-9:30pm in Luang Prabang which corresponds to 6:30am-8:30am in CT

7:30 pm19:30 (Luang Prabang, Laos). Offset UTC +7:00 hours
7:30 am07:30 Central Daylight Time (CDT). Offset UTC -5:00 hours

7:30 pm19:30 Luang Prabang, Laos / 7:30 am07:30 CDT

Luang Prabang, Laos CT
12am (midnight) 12pm (noon)
1am 1pm
2am 2pm
3am 3pm
4am 4pm
5am 5pm
6am 6pm
7am 7pm
8am 8pm
9am 9pm
10am 10pm
11am 11pm
12pm (noon) 12am (midnight)
1pm 1am
2pm 2am
3pm 3am
4pm 4am
5pm 5am
6pm 6am
7pm 7am
8pm 8am
9pm 9am
10pm 10am
11pm 11am
0:00 12:00
1:00 13:00
2:00 14:00
3:00 15:00
4:00 16:00
5:00 17:00
6:00 18:00
7:00 19:00
8:00 20:00
9:00 21:00
10:00 22:00
11:00 23:00
12:00 0:00
13:00 1:00
14:00 2:00
15:00 3:00
16:00 4:00
17:00 5:00
18:00 6:00
19:00 7:00
20:00 8:00
21:00 9:00
22:00 10:00
23:00 11:00

Luang Prabang Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
+07 -
UTC / GMT Offset
+7:00 hours during , currently in use.

Luang Prabang Facts

Country
Laos
Alternative Names
LPQ, Louang Prabang, Louangphabang, Louangphrabang, Luan Praban, Luang Phrabang, Luang Prabang, Luang-Prabang, Luangpkhabang, Luangprabang, Luangprabangas, Luangprabango, Luanpabana, Luanpraban, hlwng phra bang, lang bo la bang, lu'anga parabanga, lu'anga prabanga, luangpeulabang, luvan praban, lwang prabang, lwangh brabangh, ruanpaban jun, Луанг Прабанг, Луанг-Прабанг, Луангпхабанг, Луанпрабан, לואנג פרבאנג, لوآنگ پرابانگ, لوانغ برابانغ, لوانگ پرابانگ, लुआंग प्रबांग, ਲੁਆਂਗ ਪਰਾਬਾਂਗ, ലുവാങ് പ്രബാങ്, หลวงพระบาง, ຫລວງພະບາງ, ເມືອງຫຼວງພະບາງ, ლუანგპრაბანგი, ルアンパバーン郡, 琅勃拉邦, 루앙프라방
Population
47,378
Currency
Kip (LAK)
Geographic Coordinates
19° 53' N Latitude / 102° 08' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+856

Central Time

Central Time (PT) is a general term used to describe the areas that observe either the Central Standard Time (CST) or Central Daylight Time (CDT) in the United States and Canada. CT is not static but switches between CDT and CST.

Territories observing the time zone are primarily in North and Central America. It runs through several Mexican and U.S. states, as well as several Canadian provinces and Central American countries.

Countries: It is used in following countries: Belize, Canada, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, El Salvador, United States.

Principal Cities: The largest city in the CST timezone is Mexico City from Mexico with population about 12.294 million people. Other major cities in the area are Chicago, Houston, Iztapalapa, Ecatepec.

French: HNC - Heure Normale du Centre

Spanish: CT - Tiempo Central Estándar, CT - Zona Centro

CT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -06 - basic short
  • -0600 - basic
  • -06:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0600 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (06) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates six hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Sierra - Military abbreviation for CT
  • S - short form of 'Sierra'
Time zones with the GMT -6 offset:
  • CST - Central Standard Time
  • CT - Central Time
  • MDT - Mountain Daylight Time
  • EAST - Easter Island Standard Time
  • GALT - Galapagos Time
  • S - Sierra Time Zone
  • -06 -
  • MWT -