Libya
EET
HAC
Heure Avancée du Centre
GMT -5

Time Difference

EET (Eastern European Time) is 7 hours ahead of Heure Avancée du Centre
4:00 pm16:00 in Gharyan, Libya is 9:00 am09:00 in HAC

Gharyan to HAC call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 3pm-6pm in Gharyan which corresponds to 8am-11am in HAC

4:00 pm16:00 EET (Eastern European Time) (Gharyan, Libya). Offset UTC +2:00 hours
9:00 am09:00 Heure Avancée du Centre (HAC). Offset UTC -5:00 hours

4:00 pm16:00 Gharyan, Libya / 9:00 am09:00 HAC

Gharyan, Libya HAC
12am (midnight) 5pm
1am 6pm
2am 7pm
3am 8pm
4am 9pm
5am 10pm
6am 11pm
7am 12am (midnight)
8am 1am
9am 2am
10am 3am
11am 4am
12pm (noon) 5am
1pm 6am
2pm 7am
3pm 8am
4pm 9am
5pm 10am
6pm 11am
7pm 12pm (noon)
8pm 1pm
9pm 2pm
10pm 3pm
11pm 4pm
0:00 17:00
1:00 18:00
2:00 19:00
3:00 20:00
4:00 21:00
5:00 22:00
6:00 23:00
7:00 0:00
8:00 1:00
9:00 2:00
10:00 3:00
11:00 4:00
12:00 5:00
13:00 6:00
14:00 7:00
15:00 8:00
16:00 9:00
17:00 10:00
18:00 11:00
19:00 12:00
20:00 13:00
21:00 14:00
22:00 15:00
23:00 16:00

Gharyan Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EET - Eastern European Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during Eastern European Time, currently in use.

Gharyan Facts

Country
Libya
Alternative Names
Garian, Gasr Garian, Gasr Gariàn, Gharyan, Gharyān, QGH, ghryan, غريان
Population
85,219
Currency
Dinar (LYD)
Geographic Coordinates
32° 10' N Latitude / 13° 01' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+218

Heure Avancée du Centre

Offset: HAC is 5 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in North America

HAC representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -05 - basic short
  • -0500 - basic
  • -05:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0500 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (05) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates five hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Romeo - Military abbreviation for HAC
  • R - short form of 'Romeo'
Time zones with the GMT -5 offset:
  • CDT - Central Daylight Time
  • EST - Eastern Standard Time
  • ET - Eastern Time
  • COT - Colombia Time
  • CST - Cuba Standard Time
  • EASST - Easter Island Summer Time
  • ECT - Ecuador Time
  • PET - Peru Time
  • R - Romeo Time Zone