Madagascar
EAT
EAT
East Africa Time
GMT +2:45

Time Difference

EAT () is 0 hours and 15 minutes ahead of East Africa Time
3:00 am03:00 in Tsaratanana, Madagascar is 2:45 am02:45 in EAT

Tsaratanana to EAT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8:15am-6pm in Tsaratanana which corresponds to 8am-5:45pm in EAT

3:00 am03:00 EAT () (Tsaratanana, Madagascar). Offset UTC +3:00 hours
2:45 am02:45 East Africa Time (EAT). Offset UTC +2:45 hours

3:00 am03:00 Tsaratanana, Madagascar / 2:45 am02:45 EAT

Tsaratanana, Madagascar EAT
12am (midnight) 11:45 pm
1am 12:45 am
2am 1:45 am
3am 2:45 am
4am 3:45 am
5am 4:45 am
6am 5:45 am
7am 6:45 am
8am 7:45 am
9am 8:45 am
10am 9:45 am
11am 10:45 am
12pm (noon) 11:45 am
1pm 12:45 pm
2pm 1:45 pm
3pm 2:45 pm
4pm 3:45 pm
5pm 4:45 pm
6pm 5:45 pm
7pm 6:45 pm
8pm 7:45 pm
9pm 8:45 pm
10pm 9:45 pm
11pm 10:45 pm
0:00 23:45
1:00 0:45
2:00 1:45
3:00 2:45
4:00 3:45
5:00 4:45
6:00 5:45
7:00 6:45
8:00 7:45
9:00 8:45
10:00 9:45
11:00 10:45
12:00 11:45
13:00 12:45
14:00 13:45
15:00 14:45
16:00 15:45
17:00 16:45
18:00 17:45
19:00 18:45
20:00 19:45
21:00 20:45
22:00 21:45
23:00 22:45

Tsaratanana Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EAT -
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:00 hours during , currently in use.

Tsaratanana Facts

Country
Madagascar
Alternative Names
TTS
Population
16,761
Currency
Ariary (MGA)
Geographic Coordinates
16° 47' S Latitude / 47° 39' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+261

East Africa Time

Offset: EAT is 2 hours and 45 minutes ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Africa

Daylight Saving: East Africa Time (EAT) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore EAT remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, East Africa Time remains the same

EAT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +0245 - basic
  • +02:45 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0245 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (02) and minutes (45) of the offset. Indicates two hour and forty-five minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
EAT Abbreviation: Several time zones share EAT abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Eastern Africa Time - UTC +3
  • East Africa Time - UTC +2:45