Malawi
CAT
BST
Bougainville Standard Time
GMT +11

Time Difference

CAT (Central Africa Time) is 9 hours behind Bougainville Standard Time
8:30 am08:30 in Mzimba, Malawi is 5:30 pm17:30 in BST

Mzimba to BST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-10am in Mzimba which corresponds to 5pm-7pm in BST

8:30 am08:30 CAT (Central Africa Time) (Mzimba, Malawi). Offset UTC +2:00 hours
5:30 pm17:30 Bougainville Standard Time (BST). Offset UTC +11:00 hours

8:30 am08:30 Mzimba, Malawi / 5:30 pm17:30 BST

Mzimba, Malawi BST
12am (midnight) 9am
1am 10am
2am 11am
3am 12pm (noon)
4am 1pm
5am 2pm
6am 3pm
7am 4pm
8am 5pm
9am 6pm
10am 7pm
11am 8pm
12pm (noon) 9pm
1pm 10pm
2pm 11pm
3pm 12am (midnight)
4pm 1am
5pm 2am
6pm 3am
7pm 4am
8pm 5am
9pm 6am
10pm 7am
11pm 8am
0:00 9:00
1:00 10:00
2:00 11:00
3:00 12:00
4:00 13:00
5:00 14:00
6:00 15:00
7:00 16:00
8:00 17:00
9:00 18:00
10:00 19:00
11:00 20:00
12:00 21:00
13:00 22:00
14:00 23:00
15:00 0:00
16:00 1:00
17:00 2:00
18:00 3:00
19:00 4:00
20:00 5:00
21:00 6:00
22:00 7:00
23:00 8:00

Mzimba Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CAT - Central Africa Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during Central Africa Time, currently in use.

Mzimba Facts

Country
Malawi
Alternative Names
Mzimba, Мзимба
Population
19,308
Currency
Kwacha (MWK)
Geographic Coordinates
11° 54' S Latitude / 33° 36' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+265

Bougainville Standard Time

Offset: BST is 11 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Pacific

BST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +11 - basic short
  • +1100 - basic
  • +11:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +1100 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (11) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates eleven hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Lima - Military abbreviation for BST
  • L - short form of 'Lima'
BST Abbreviation: Several time zones share BST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • British Summer Time - UTC +1
  • Bangladesh Standard Time - UTC +6
  • Bougainville Standard Time - UTC +11
  • Brasilia Standard Time - UTC -3
Time zones with the GMT +11 offset:
  • AEDT - Australian Eastern Daylight Time
  • BST - Bougainville Standard Time
  • KOST - Kosrae Time
  • L - Lima Time Zone
  • LHDT - Lord Howe Daylight Time
  • NCT - New Caledonia Time
  • PETT - Kamchatka Time
  • PONT - Pohnpei Standard Time
  • SBT - Solomon IslandsTime
  • VLAST - Vladivostok Summer Time
  • VUT - Vanuatu Time