Malawi
CAT
AWDT
Australian Western Daylight Time
GMT +9

Time Difference

CAT (Central Africa Time) is 7 hours behind Australian Western Daylight Time
5:30 am05:30 in Rumphi, Malawi is 12:30 pm12:30 in AWDT

Rumphi to AWDT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-11am in Rumphi which corresponds to 3pm-6pm in AWDT

5:30 am05:30 CAT (Central Africa Time) (Rumphi, Malawi). Offset UTC +2:00 hours
12:30 pm12:30 Australian Western Daylight Time (AWDT). Offset UTC +9:00 hours

5:30 am05:30 Rumphi, Malawi / 12:30 pm12:30 AWDT

Rumphi, Malawi AWDT
12am (midnight) 7am
1am 8am
2am 9am
3am 10am
4am 11am
5am 12pm (noon)
6am 1pm
7am 2pm
8am 3pm
9am 4pm
10am 5pm
11am 6pm
12pm (noon) 7pm
1pm 8pm
2pm 9pm
3pm 10pm
4pm 11pm
5pm 12am (midnight)
6pm 1am
7pm 2am
8pm 3am
9pm 4am
10pm 5am
11pm 6am
0:00 7:00
1:00 8:00
2:00 9:00
3:00 10:00
4:00 11:00
5:00 12:00
6:00 13:00
7:00 14:00
8:00 15:00
9:00 16:00
10:00 17:00
11:00 18:00
12:00 19:00
13:00 20:00
14:00 21:00
15:00 22:00
16:00 23:00
17:00 0:00
18:00 1:00
19:00 2:00
20:00 3:00
21:00 4:00
22:00 5:00
23:00 6:00

Rumphi Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CAT - Central Africa Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during Central Africa Time, currently in use.

Rumphi Facts

Country
Malawi
Alternative Names
Rumphi, Rumpi, Rumpi Boma
Population
20,727
Currency
Kwacha (MWK)
Geographic Coordinates
11° 01' S Latitude / 33° 51' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+265

Australian Western Daylight Time

Offset: AWDT is 9 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Australia

AWDT Time Zone Geo Map
AWDT timezone map

AWDT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +09 - basic short
  • +0900 - basic
  • +09:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0900 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (09) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates nine hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • India - Military abbreviation for AWDT
  • I - short form of 'India'
Time zones with the GMT +9 offset:
  • AWDT - Australian Western Daylight Time
  • CHOST - Choibalsan Summer Time
  • I - India Time Zone
  • IRKST - Irkutsk Summer Time
  • JST - Japan Standard Time
  • KST - Korea Standard Time
  • PWT - Palau Time
  • TLT - East Timor Time
  • ULAST - Ulaanbaatar Summer Time
  • WIT - Eastern Indonesian Time
  • YAKT - Yakutsk Time