Malaysia
+08
MVT
Maldives Time
GMT +5

Time Difference

is 3 hours ahead of Maldives Time
4:00 pm16:00 in Kuala Terengganu, Malaysia is 1:00 pm13:00 in MVT

Kuala Terengganu to MVT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 11am-6pm in Kuala Terengganu which corresponds to 8am-3pm in MVT

4:00 pm16:00 (Kuala Terengganu, Malaysia). Offset UTC +8:00 hours
1:00 pm13:00 Maldives Time (MVT). Offset UTC +5:00 hours

4:00 pm16:00 Kuala Terengganu, Malaysia / 1:00 pm13:00 MVT

Kuala Terengganu, Malaysia MVT
12am (midnight) 9pm
1am 10pm
2am 11pm
3am 12am (midnight)
4am 1am
5am 2am
6am 3am
7am 4am
8am 5am
9am 6am
10am 7am
11am 8am
12pm (noon) 9am
1pm 10am
2pm 11am
3pm 12pm (noon)
4pm 1pm
5pm 2pm
6pm 3pm
7pm 4pm
8pm 5pm
9pm 6pm
10pm 7pm
11pm 8pm
0:00 21:00
1:00 22:00
2:00 23:00
3:00 0:00
4:00 1:00
5:00 2:00
6:00 3:00
7:00 4:00
8:00 5:00
9:00 6:00
10:00 7:00
11:00 8:00
12:00 9:00
13:00 10:00
14:00 11:00
15:00 12:00
16:00 13:00
17:00 14:00
18:00 15:00
19:00 16:00
20:00 17:00
21:00 18:00
22:00 19:00
23:00 20:00

Kuala Terengganu Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
+08 -
MYT - Malaysia Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+8:00 hours during , currently in use.
+8:00 hours during Malaysia Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Kuala Terengganu Facts

Country
Malaysia
Alternative Names
Bandar Kuala Terengganu, Kuala Terenganu, Kuala Terengganu, Kuala Trengganu, Kuala-Trenganu, Kuala-Trengganu, Kvala Terenganu, TGG, Trengganu, Tringano, Tringganu, gua la deng jia lou, kaw la trang kanu, kuallateuleng-ganu, kuaratorenganu, kwala trnghanw, kwala tyrnganw, Куала Теренгану, Куала Теренггану, Куала-Тренгану, Куала-Тренггану, كوالا ترنغانو, کوالا تیرنگانو, กัวลาตรังกานู, クアラトレンガヌ, 瓜拉登嘉楼, 쿠알라트렝가누
Population
285,065
Currency
Ringgit (MYR)
Geographic Coordinates
5° 19' N Latitude / 103° 08' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+60

Maldives Time

Offset: MVT is 5 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

MVT Time Zone Geo Map
MVT timezone map

MVT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +05 - basic short
  • +0500 - basic
  • +05:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0500 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (05) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates five hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Echo - Military abbreviation for MVT
  • E - short form of 'Echo'
Time zones with the GMT +5 offset:
  • AMST - Armenia Summer Time
  • AQTT - Aqtobe Time
  • AZST - Azerbaijan Summer Time
  • E - Echo Time Zone
  • MAWT - Mawson Time
  • MVT - Maldives Time
  • ORAT - Oral Time
  • PKT - Pakistan Standard Time
  • TFT - French Southern and Antarctic Time
  • TJT - Tajikistan Time
  • TMT - Turkmenistan Time
  • UZT - Uzbekistan Time
  • YEKT - Yekaterinburg Time
  • HMT - Heard and McDonald Islands Time