Mali
GMT
NDT/NST
Newfoundland Daylight Time
GMT -2
NST automatically adjusted to NDT time zone, that is in use

Time Difference

GMT (Greenwich Mean Time) is 2 hours and 30 minutes ahead of Newfoundland Daylight Time
2:30 pm14:30 in Kayes, Mali is 12:00 pm12:00 in NDT

Kayes to NST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 11:30am-6pm in Kayes which corresponds to 8am-2:30pm in NST

2:30 pm14:30 GMT (Greenwich Mean Time) (Kayes, Mali). Offset UTC 0:00 hours
12:00 pm12:00 Newfoundland Daylight Time (NDT). Offset UTC -2:30 hours

2:30 pm14:30 Kayes, Mali / 12:00 pm12:00 NDT

Kayes, Mali NDT
12am (midnight) 9:30 pm
1am 10:30 pm
2am 11:30 pm
3am 12:30 am
4am 1:30 am
5am 2:30 am
6am 3:30 am
7am 4:30 am
8am 5:30 am
9am 6:30 am
10am 7:30 am
11am 8:30 am
12pm (noon) 9:30 am
1pm 10:30 am
2pm 11:30 am
3pm 12:30 pm
4pm 1:30 pm
5pm 2:30 pm
6pm 3:30 pm
7pm 4:30 pm
8pm 5:30 pm
9pm 6:30 pm
10pm 7:30 pm
11pm 8:30 pm
0:00 21:30
1:00 22:30
2:00 23:30
3:00 0:30
4:00 1:30
5:00 2:30
6:00 3:30
7:00 4:30
8:00 5:30
9:00 6:30
10:00 7:30
11:00 8:30
12:00 9:30
13:00 10:30
14:00 11:30
15:00 12:30
16:00 13:30
17:00 14:30
18:00 15:30
19:00 16:30
20:00 17:30
21:00 18:30
22:00 19:30
23:00 20:30

Kayes Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
GMT - Greenwich Mean Time
UTC / GMT Offset
0:00 hours during Greenwich Mean Time, currently in use.

Kayes Facts

Country
Mali
Alternative Names
KYS, Kaes, Kagies, Kajes, Kajesas, Kayes, Kayi, ka yi, kai, kays, keseu, kyz, Καγιές, Каес, Кайес, Каєс, كايس, کایس, کیز, კაესი, カイ, 卡伊, 케스
Population
78,406
Currency
Franc (XOF)
Geographic Coordinates
14° 26' N Latitude / 11° 26' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+223

Newfoundland Standard Time

Offset: NST is 3 hours and 30 minutes behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in North America

Countries: It is used in following countries: Canada

Principal Cities: The largest city in the NST timezone is St Johns from Canada with population about 99,182 people. Other major cities in the area are Mount Pearl, Corner Brook, Conception Bay South

French: HNT - Heure Normale de Terre-Neuve

NST Time Zone Geo Map
NST timezone map

Daylight Saving: This is a standard time zone, however during summer some places switch clocks for one hour forward when daylight saving comes into effect and observe Newfoundland Daylight Time (NDT).

Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3amEnd: Newfoundland Standard Time (NST) has ended on Sunday, March 13, 2022 at 2:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour forward to Sunday, March 13, 2022, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Standard time ends annually the on second Sunday of March.

Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1amStart: Newfoundland Standard Time (NST) starts on Sunday, November 6, 2022 at 2:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour back to Sunday, November 6, 2022, 1:00 am. Standard time starts annually the on first Sunday of November.

NST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -0330 - basic
  • -03:30 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0330 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (03) and minutes (30) of the offset. Indicates three hour and thirty minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
IANA/Olson: Reflects NST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/St_Johns
  • Canada/Newfoundland