EST (Eastern Standard Time)
GMT -5
NZST (New Zealand Standard Time)
GMT +12

Time Difference

EST (Eastern Standard Time) is 17 hours behind of NZST (New Zealand Standard Time)
8:00 pm20:00 in Playa del Carmen, Mexico is 1:00 pm13:00 in Turangi, New Zealand

Playa del Carmen to Turangi call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 4:30am-6:30am in Playa del Carmen which corresponds to 9:30pm-11:30pm in Turangi

8:00 pm20:00 EST (Eastern Standard Time) (Playa del Carmen, Mexico). Offset UTC -5:00 hours
1:00 pm13:00 NZST (New Zealand Standard Time) (Turangi, New Zealand). Offset UTC +12:00 hours

8:00 pm20:00 Playa del Carmen, Mexico / 1:00 pm13:00 Turangi, New Zealand

Playa del Carmen, Mexico Turangi, New Zealand
12am (midnight) 5pm
1am 6pm
2am 7pm
3am 8pm
4am 9pm
5am 10pm
6am 11pm
7am 12am (midnight)
8am 1am
9am 2am
10am 3am
11am 4am
12pm (noon) 5am
1pm 6am
2pm 7am
3pm 8am
4pm 9am
5pm 10am
6pm 11am
7pm 12pm (noon)
8pm 1pm
9pm 2pm
10pm 3pm
11pm 4pm
0:00 17:00
1:00 18:00
2:00 19:00
3:00 20:00
4:00 21:00
5:00 22:00
6:00 23:00
7:00 0:00
8:00 1:00
9:00 2:00
10:00 3:00
11:00 4:00
12:00 5:00
13:00 6:00
14:00 7:00
15:00 8:00
16:00 9:00
17:00 10:00
18:00 11:00
19:00 12:00
20:00 13:00
21:00 14:00
22:00 15:00
23:00 16:00

Playa del Carmen Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EST - Eastern Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time, currently in use.

Playa del Carmen Facts

Country
Mexico
Alternative Names
PCM, Plaja-del'-Karmen, Playa del Carmen, peullayadelkaleumen, playya dyl karmyn, pu la ya de er ka man, Плая-дель-Кармен, פלאיה דל כרמן, پلائیا دیل کارمین, プラヤ・デル・カルメン, 普拉亞德爾卡曼, 플라야델카르멘
Population
149,923
Currency
Peso (MXN)
Geographic Coordinates
20° 37' N Latitude / 87° 04' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+52

Turangi Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
NZST - New Zealand Standard Time
NZDT - New Zealand Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+12:00 hours during New Zealand Standard Time, currently in use.
+13:00 hours during New Zealand Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
September 27 at 02:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
April 4 at 02:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Turangi Facts

Country
New Zealand
Alternative Names
Taupahi, Tokaanu Junction, Tongariro Bridge, Turangi
Population
3,401
Currency
Dollar (NZD)
Geographic Coordinates
38° 59' S Latitude / 175° 48' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+64