-04
GMT -4
-04 is NOT in use by many locations
-03 () is used instead. Switch to -03 time zone or select one of the cities Santiago, Caracas, Maracaibo for automatic timezone change.

Time Difference

CST (Central Standard Time) is 2 hours behind
8:30 am08:30 in San Nicolas de los Garza, Mexico is 10:30 am10:30 in -04

San Nicolas de los Garza to -04 call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-4pm in San Nicolas de los Garza which corresponds to 10am-6pm in -04

8:30 am08:30 CST (Central Standard Time) (San Nicolas de los Garza, Mexico). Offset UTC -6:00 hours
10:30 am10:30 (-04). Offset UTC -4:00 hours

8:30 am08:30 San Nicolas de los Garza, Mexico / 10:30 am10:30 -04

San Nicolas de los Garza, Mexico -04
12am (midnight) 2am
1am 3am
2am 4am
3am 5am
4am 6am
5am 7am
6am 8am
7am 9am
8am 10am
9am 11am
10am 12pm (noon)
11am 1pm
12pm (noon) 2pm
1pm 3pm
2pm 4pm
3pm 5pm
4pm 6pm
5pm 7pm
6pm 8pm
7pm 9pm
8pm 10pm
9pm 11pm
10pm 12am (midnight)
11pm 1am
0:00 2:00
1:00 3:00
2:00 4:00
3:00 5:00
4:00 6:00
5:00 7:00
6:00 8:00
7:00 9:00
8:00 10:00
9:00 11:00
10:00 12:00
11:00 13:00
12:00 14:00
13:00 15:00
14:00 16:00
15:00 17:00
16:00 18:00
17:00 19:00
18:00 20:00
19:00 21:00
20:00 22:00
21:00 23:00
22:00 0:00
23:00 1:00

San Nicolas de los Garza Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CST - Central Standard Time
CDT - Central Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-6:00 hours during Central Standard Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Central Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, April 4, 2021 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on first Sunday of April. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, April 4, 2021, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, October 31, 2021 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on last Sunday of October. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, October 31, 2021, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

San Nicolas de los Garza Facts

Country
Mexico
Alternative Names
San Nicolas de los Garsas, San Nicolas de los Garza, San Nicolas de los Garzas, San Nicolás de los Garsas, San Nicolás de los Garza, San Nicolás de los Garzas, San Nikolas de los Garsa, San Nikolas de los Garza, sheng ni gu la si shi, sn nykwlas d lws garza, Сан Николас де лос Гарза, Сан Николас де лос Гарса, سن نیکولاس د لوس گارزا, სან-ნიკოლას-დე-ლოს-გარსა, 聖尼古拉斯市
Population
443,273
Currency
Peso (MXN)
Geographic Coordinates
25° 44' N Latitude / 100° 18' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+52

-04

Offset: -04 is 4 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in America

Countries: It is used in following countries: Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Guyana, Paraguay, Venezuela

Principal Cities: The largest city in the -04 timezone is Santiago from Chile with population about 4.837 million people. Other major cities in the area are Caracas, Maracaibo, Maracay, Manaus

Daylight Saving: This is a standard time zone, however during summer some places switch clocks for one hour forward when daylight saving comes into effect and observe (-03).

Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 12am to 1amEnd: (-04) has ended on Sunday, October 3, 2021 at 12:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour forward to Sunday, October 3, 2021, 1:00 am local daylight time instead. Standard time ends .

Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 12am to 11pmStart: (-04) starts on Sunday, March 27, 2022 at 12:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour back to Saturday, March 26, 2022, 11:00 pm. Standard time starts .

-04 representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -04 - basic short
  • -0400 - basic
  • -04:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0400 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (04) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates four hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Quebec - Military abbreviation for -04
  • Q - short form of 'Quebec'
IANA/Olson: Reflects -04 time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/Asuncion
  • America/Boa_Vista
  • America/Campo_Grande
  • America/Caracas
  • America/Cuiaba
  • America/Guyana
  • America/La_Paz
  • America/Manaus
  • America/Porto_Velho
  • America/Santiago
  • Brazil/West
  • Chile/Continental
  • Etc/GMT+4
Time zones with the GMT -4 offset:
  • AST - Atlantic Standard Time
  • EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
  • AMT - Amazon Time
  • BOT - Bolivia Time
  • CDT - Cuba Daylight Time
  • CLT - Chile Standard Time
  • FKT - Falkland Island Time
  • GYT - Guyana Time
  • HLV - Hora Legal de Venezuela
  • PYT - Paraguay Time
  • Q - Quebec Time Zone
  • VET - Venezuelan Standard Time