-05
GMT -5

Time Difference

CST (Central Standard Time) is 1 hours behind
4:00 am04:00 in Santiago de Queretaro, Mexico is 5:00 am05:00 in -05

Santiago de Queretaro to -05 call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-5pm in Santiago de Queretaro which corresponds to 9am-6pm in -05

4:00 am04:00 CST (Central Standard Time) (Santiago de Queretaro, Mexico). Offset UTC -6:00 hours
5:00 am05:00 (-05). Offset UTC -5:00 hours

4:00 am04:00 Santiago de Queretaro, Mexico / 5:00 am05:00 -05

Santiago de Queretaro, Mexico -05
12am (midnight) 1am
1am 2am
2am 3am
3am 4am
4am 5am
5am 6am
6am 7am
7am 8am
8am 9am
9am 10am
10am 11am
11am 12pm (noon)
12pm (noon) 1pm
1pm 2pm
2pm 3pm
3pm 4pm
4pm 5pm
5pm 6pm
6pm 7pm
7pm 8pm
8pm 9pm
9pm 10pm
10pm 11pm
11pm 12am (midnight)
0:00 1:00
1:00 2:00
2:00 3:00
3:00 4:00
4:00 5:00
5:00 6:00
6:00 7:00
7:00 8:00
8:00 9:00
9:00 10:00
10:00 11:00
11:00 12:00
12:00 13:00
13:00 14:00
14:00 15:00
15:00 16:00
16:00 17:00
17:00 18:00
18:00 19:00
19:00 20:00
20:00 21:00
21:00 22:00
22:00 23:00
23:00 0:00

Santiago de Queretaro Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CST - Central Standard Time
CDT - Central Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-6:00 hours during Central Standard Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Central Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Santiago de Queretaro Facts

Country
Mexico
Alternative Names
Ciudad Queretaro, Kepetapo, Kepeтapo, Keretaro, QRO, Queretaro, Queretaro City, Queretarum, Querétaro, Querétaro City, Sant'jago-de-Keretaro, Santiago Tlachco, Santiago nte Keretaro, Santiagu di Queretaro, Santiagu di Querétaro, Santijago de Keretaro, Santjago de Keretaras, Santjago de Keretaro, ke lei ta luo, keletalo, kere ta ro, keretaro, krtarw krtarw, kwartarw kwartarw, qrtrw, santiyago de keretaro, santʼiago-de-kʼeretʼaro, Σαντιάγο ντε Κερέταρο, Керетаро, Сантијаго де Керетаро, Сантьяго-де-Керетаро, Сантяго де Керетаро, קרטרו, کرتارو، کرتارو, کوارتارو، کوارتارو, सान्तियागो दे केरेतारो, เกเรตาโร, სანტიაგო-დე-კერეტარო, ケレタロ, 克雷塔罗, 케레타로
Population
626,495
Currency
Peso (MXN)
Geographic Coordinates
20° 35' N Latitude / 100° 23' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+52

-05

Offset: -05 is 5 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in America

Countries: It is used in following countries: Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru

Principal Cities: The largest city in the -05 timezone is Lima from Peru with population about 7.737 million people. Other major cities in the area are Bogota, Cali, Medellin, Guayaquil

-05 representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -05 - basic short
  • -0500 - basic
  • -05:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0500 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (05) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates five hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Romeo - Military abbreviation for -05
  • R - short form of 'Romeo'
IANA/Olson: Reflects -05 time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/Bogota
  • America/Eirunepe
  • America/Guayaquil
  • America/Lima
  • America/Porto_Acre
  • America/Rio_Branco
  • Brazil/Acre
  • Chile/EasterIsland
  • Etc/GMT+5
  • Pacific/Easter
Time zones with the GMT -5 offset:
  • CDT - Central Daylight Time
  • EST - Eastern Standard Time
  • ET - Eastern Time
  • COT - Colombia Time
  • CST - Cuba Standard Time
  • EASST - Easter Island Summer Time
  • ECT - Ecuador Time
  • PET - Peru Time
  • R - Romeo Time Zone