Mexico
CST
AST
Argentina Standard Time
GMT -3

Time Difference

CST (Central Standard Time) is 3 hours behind Argentina Standard Time
5:00 am05:00 in Torreon, Mexico is 8:00 am08:00 in AST

Torreon to AST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-3pm in Torreon which corresponds to 11am-6pm in AST

5:00 am05:00 CST (Central Standard Time) (Torreon, Mexico). Offset UTC -6:00 hours
8:00 am08:00 Argentina Standard Time (AST). Offset UTC -3:00 hours

5:00 am05:00 Torreon, Mexico / 8:00 am08:00 AST

Torreon, Mexico AST
12am (midnight) 3am
1am 4am
2am 5am
3am 6am
4am 7am
5am 8am
6am 9am
7am 10am
8am 11am
9am 12pm (noon)
10am 1pm
11am 2pm
12pm (noon) 3pm
1pm 4pm
2pm 5pm
3pm 6pm
4pm 7pm
5pm 8pm
6pm 9pm
7pm 10pm
8pm 11pm
9pm 12am (midnight)
10pm 1am
11pm 2am
0:00 3:00
1:00 4:00
2:00 5:00
3:00 6:00
4:00 7:00
5:00 8:00
6:00 9:00
7:00 10:00
8:00 11:00
9:00 12:00
10:00 13:00
11:00 14:00
12:00 15:00
13:00 16:00
14:00 17:00
15:00 18:00
16:00 19:00
17:00 20:00
18:00 21:00
19:00 22:00
20:00 23:00
21:00 0:00
22:00 1:00
23:00 2:00

Torreon Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CST - Central Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-6:00 hours during Central Standard Time, currently in use.

Torreon Facts

Country
Mexico
Alternative Names
TRC, Toreon, Toreonas, Torreon, Torreón, toreon, tuo lei weng, twrywn. kwawyla, Τορρεόν, Тореон, Торреон, تورئون٬ کواویلا, ტორეონი, トレオン, 托雷翁
Population
608,836
Currency
Peso (MXN)
Geographic Coordinates
25° 32' N Latitude / 103° 25' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+52

Argentina Standard Time

Offset: AST is 3 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in America

Countries: It is used in following countries: Bermuda, Canada, Greenland

Principal Cities: The largest city in the AST timezone is Halifax from Canada with population about 359,111 people. Other major cities in the area are Sydney, Dartmouth, Saint John, Moncton

AST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -03 - basic short
  • -0300 - basic
  • -03:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0300 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (03) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates three hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Papa - Military abbreviation for AST
  • P - short form of 'Papa'
AST Abbreviation: Several time zones share AST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Atlantic Standard Time - UTC -4
  • Arabia Standard Time - UTC +3
  • Arabian Standard Time - UTC +3
  • Argentina Standard Time - UTC -3
  • Apia Standard Time - UTC +13
  • Azores Summer Time - UTC +0
Time zones with the GMT -3 offset:
  • ADT - Atlantic Daylight Time
  • PMT - Pierre & Miquelon Standard Time
  • PMST - Pierre & Miquelon Standard Time
  • WGT - West Greenland Time
  • AMST - Amazon Summer Time
  • ART - Argentina Time
  • BRT - Brasília time
  • CLST - Chile Summer Time
  • FKST - Falkland Islands Summer Time
  • GFT - French Guiana Time
  • P - Papa Time Zone
  • PYST - Paraguay Summer Time
  • SRT - Suriname Time
  • UYT - Uruguay Time