Michigan, USA
EST
BST
Bangladesh Standard Time
GMT +6

Time Difference

EST (Eastern Standard Time) is 11 hours behind Bangladesh Standard Time
3:30 pm15:30 in Lansing, MI, USA is 2:30 am02:30 in BST

Lansing to BST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 7:30am-9:30am in Lansing which corresponds to 6:30pm-8:30pm in BST

3:30 pm15:30 EST (Eastern Standard Time) (Lansing, MI, USA). Offset UTC -5:00 hours
2:30 am02:30 Bangladesh Standard Time (BST). Offset UTC +6:00 hours

3:30 pm15:30 Lansing, MI, USA / 2:30 am02:30 BST

Lansing, MI, USA BST
12am (midnight) 11am
1am 12pm (noon)
2am 1pm
3am 2pm
4am 3pm
5am 4pm
6am 5pm
7am 6pm
8am 7pm
9am 8pm
10am 9pm
11am 10pm
12pm (noon) 11pm
1pm 12am (midnight)
2pm 1am
3pm 2am
4pm 3am
5pm 4am
6pm 5am
7pm 6am
8pm 7am
9pm 8am
10pm 9am
11pm 10am
0:00 11:00
1:00 12:00
2:00 13:00
3:00 14:00
4:00 15:00
5:00 16:00
6:00 17:00
7:00 18:00
8:00 19:00
9:00 20:00
10:00 21:00
11:00 22:00
12:00 23:00
13:00 0:00
14:00 1:00
15:00 2:00
16:00 3:00
17:00 4:00
18:00 5:00
19:00 6:00
20:00 7:00
21:00 8:00
22:00 9:00
23:00 10:00

Lansing Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EST - Eastern Standard Time
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time, currently in use.
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 14, 2021 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 14, 2021, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 7, 2021 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 7, 2021, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Lansing Facts

Country
USA
State
Michigan
Alternative Names
LAN, Lansin'nk, Lansing, Lansinga, Lansingas, Lansings, Lehnsing, Lensing, laensing, lan xin, lancin, lansin, lansina, lansinga, lansng, lansng mshy gn, lansngh, lnsyng, lnsyng myshygan, lyansinga, ranshingu, Λάνσινγκ, Лансинг, Лансінг, Ленсинг, Лэнсинг, Լանսինգ, לאנסינג, لانسنغ, لانسنگ, لانسنگ، مشی گن, لنسینگ, لنسینگ، میشیگان, लान्सिंग, लान्सिङ, लान्सिङ्, ल्यान्सिंग, லான்சிங், ランシング, 兰辛, 蘭辛, 랜싱
Population
115,056
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
42° 43' N Latitude / 84° 33' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Bangladesh Standard Time

Offset: BST is 6 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

BST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +06 - basic short
  • +0600 - basic
  • +06:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0600 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (06) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates six hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Foxtrot - Military abbreviation for BST
  • F - short form of 'Foxtrot'
BST Abbreviation: Several time zones share BST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • British Summer Time - UTC +1
  • Bangladesh Standard Time - UTC +6
  • Bougainville Standard Time - UTC +11
  • Brasilia Standard Time - UTC -3
Time zones with the GMT +6 offset:
  • ALMT - Alma-Ata Time
  • BST - Bangladesh Standard Time
  • BDT - Bangladesh Time
  • BTT - Bhutan Time
  • F - Foxtrot Time Zone
  • IOT - Indian Chagos Time
  • KGT - Kyrgyzstan Time
  • OMST - Omsk Standard Time
  • QYZT - Qyzylorda Time
  • XJT - Xinjiang Time
  • YEKST - Yekaterinburg Summer Time