Michigan, USA
EST
SAMT
Samara Time
GMT +4

Time Difference

EST (Eastern Standard Time) is 9 hours behind Samara Time
5:00 pm17:00 in Lansing, MI, USA is 2:00 am02:00 in SAMT

Lansing to SAMT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-10am in Lansing which corresponds to 5pm-7pm in SAMT

5:00 pm17:00 EST (Eastern Standard Time) (Lansing, MI, USA). Offset UTC -5:00 hours
2:00 am02:00 Samara Time (SAMT). Offset UTC +4:00 hours

5:00 pm17:00 Lansing, MI, USA / 2:00 am02:00 SAMT

Lansing, MI, USA SAMT
12am (midnight) 9am
1am 10am
2am 11am
3am 12pm (noon)
4am 1pm
5am 2pm
6am 3pm
7am 4pm
8am 5pm
9am 6pm
10am 7pm
11am 8pm
12pm (noon) 9pm
1pm 10pm
2pm 11pm
3pm 12am (midnight)
4pm 1am
5pm 2am
6pm 3am
7pm 4am
8pm 5am
9pm 6am
10pm 7am
11pm 8am
0:00 9:00
1:00 10:00
2:00 11:00
3:00 12:00
4:00 13:00
5:00 14:00
6:00 15:00
7:00 16:00
8:00 17:00
9:00 18:00
10:00 19:00
11:00 20:00
12:00 21:00
13:00 22:00
14:00 23:00
15:00 0:00
16:00 1:00
17:00 2:00
18:00 3:00
19:00 4:00
20:00 5:00
21:00 6:00
22:00 7:00
23:00 8:00

Lansing Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EST - Eastern Standard Time
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time, currently in use.
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 14, 2021 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 14, 2021, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 7, 2021 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 7, 2021, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Lansing Facts

Country
USA
State
Michigan
Alternative Names
LAN, Lansin'nk, Lansing, Lansinga, Lansingas, Lansings, Lehnsing, Lensing, laensing, lan xin, lancin, lansin, lansina, lansinga, lansng, lansng mshy gn, lansngh, lnsyng, lnsyng myshygan, lyansinga, ranshingu, Λάνσινγκ, Лансинг, Лансінг, Ленсинг, Лэнсинг, Լանսինգ, לאנסינג, لانسنغ, لانسنگ, لانسنگ، مشی گن, لنسینگ, لنسینگ، میشیگان, लान्सिंग, लान्सिङ, लान्सिङ्, ल्यान्सिंग, லான்சிங், ランシング, 兰辛, 蘭辛, 랜싱
Population
115,056
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
42° 43' N Latitude / 84° 33' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Samara Time

Offset: SAMT is 4 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Europe

SAMT Time Zone Geo Map
SAMT timezone map

SAMT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +04 - basic short
  • +0400 - basic
  • +04:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0400 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (04) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates four hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Delta - Military abbreviation for SAMT
  • D - short form of 'Delta'
Time zones with the GMT +4 offset:
  • KUYT - Kuybyshev Time
  • MSD - Moscow Daylight Time
  • SAMT - Samara Time
  • AMT - Armenia Time
  • AZT - Azerbaijan Time
  • D - Delta Time Zone
  • GET - Georgia Standard Time
  • GST - Gulf Standard Time
  • MUT - Mauritius Time
  • RET - Reunion Time
  • SCT - Seychelles Time