Mozambique
CAT
GIT
Gilbert Islands Time
GMT +12

Time Difference

CAT (Central Africa Time) is 10 hours behind Gilbert Islands Time
7:30 am07:30 in Beira, Mozambique is 5:30 pm17:30 in GIT

Beira to GIT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-10am in Beira which corresponds to 6pm-8pm in GIT

7:30 am07:30 CAT (Central Africa Time) (Beira, Mozambique). Offset UTC +2:00 hours
5:30 pm17:30 Gilbert Islands Time (GIT). Offset UTC +12:00 hours

7:30 am07:30 Beira, Mozambique / 5:30 pm17:30 GIT

Beira, Mozambique GIT
12am (midnight) 10am
1am 11am
2am 12pm (noon)
3am 1pm
4am 2pm
5am 3pm
6am 4pm
7am 5pm
8am 6pm
9am 7pm
10am 8pm
11am 9pm
12pm (noon) 10pm
1pm 11pm
2pm 12am (midnight)
3pm 1am
4pm 2am
5pm 3am
6pm 4am
7pm 5am
8pm 6am
9pm 7am
10pm 8am
11pm 9am
0:00 10:00
1:00 11:00
2:00 12:00
3:00 13:00
4:00 14:00
5:00 15:00
6:00 16:00
7:00 17:00
8:00 18:00
9:00 19:00
10:00 20:00
11:00 21:00
12:00 22:00
13:00 23:00
14:00 0:00
15:00 1:00
16:00 2:00
17:00 3:00
18:00 4:00
19:00 5:00
20:00 6:00
21:00 7:00
22:00 8:00
23:00 9:00

Beira Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CAT - Central Africa Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during Central Africa Time, currently in use.

Beira Facts

Country
Mozambique
Alternative Names
BEW, Beira, Bejra, bei la, beila, beira, byra mwzambyk, byyra mwzmbyq, Μπέιρα, Беира, Бейра, بیئرا، موزمبیق, بیرا، موزامبیک, ბეირა, ベイラ, 贝拉, 베이라
Population
530,604
Currency
Metical (MZN)
Geographic Coordinates
19° 50' S Latitude / 34° 50' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+258

Gilbert Islands Time

Offset: GIT is 12 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Pacific

GIT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +12 - basic short
  • +1200 - basic
  • +12:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +1200 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (12) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates twelve hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Mike - Military abbreviation for GIT
  • M - short form of 'Mike'
Time zones with the GMT +12 offset:
  • ANAST - Anadyr Summer Time
  • ANAT - Anadyr Time
  • FJT - Fiji Time
  • GILT - Gilbert Island Time
  • M - Mike Time Zone
  • MAGST - Magadan Summer Time
  • MAGT - Magadan Time
  • MHT - Marshall Islands Time
  • NRT - Nauru Time
  • NZST - New Zealand Standard Time
  • PETST - Kamchatka Summer Time
  • TVT - Tuvalu Time
  • WFT - Wallis and Futuna Time