Namibia
CAT
CLST
Chile Summer Time
GMT -3

Time Difference

CAT (Central Africa Time) is 5 hours ahead of Chile Summer Time
9:00 am09:00 in Grootfontein, Namibia is 4:00 am04:00 in CLST

Grootfontein to CLST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 1pm-6pm in Grootfontein which corresponds to 8am-1pm in CLST

9:00 am09:00 CAT (Central Africa Time) (Grootfontein, Namibia). Offset UTC +2:00 hours
4:00 am04:00 Chile Summer Time (CLST). Offset UTC -3:00 hours

9:00 am09:00 Grootfontein, Namibia / 4:00 am04:00 CLST

Grootfontein, Namibia CLST
12am (midnight) 7pm
1am 8pm
2am 9pm
3am 10pm
4am 11pm
5am 12am (midnight)
6am 1am
7am 2am
8am 3am
9am 4am
10am 5am
11am 6am
12pm (noon) 7am
1pm 8am
2pm 9am
3pm 10am
4pm 11am
5pm 12pm (noon)
6pm 1pm
7pm 2pm
8pm 3pm
9pm 4pm
10pm 5pm
11pm 6pm
0:00 19:00
1:00 20:00
2:00 21:00
3:00 22:00
4:00 23:00
5:00 0:00
6:00 1:00
7:00 2:00
8:00 3:00
9:00 4:00
10:00 5:00
11:00 6:00
12:00 7:00
13:00 8:00
14:00 9:00
15:00 10:00
16:00 11:00
17:00 12:00
18:00 13:00
19:00 14:00
20:00 15:00
21:00 16:00
22:00 17:00
23:00 18:00

Grootfontein Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CAT - Central Africa Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during Central Africa Time, currently in use.

Grootfontein Facts

Country
Namibia
Alternative Names
GFY, Grootfontein, Groutfontein, Grutfontejn, Khrutfontejn, geuluteupontein, gurutofontein, he lu te fang dan, Грутфонтейн, Хрутфонтейн, グルートフォンテイン, 赫魯特方丹, 그루트폰테인
Population
24,099
Currency
Dollar (NAD)
Geographic Coordinates
19° 34' S Latitude / 18° 07' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+264

Chile Summer Time

Offset: CLST is 3 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in South America

CLST Time Zone Geo Map
CLST timezone map

CLST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -03 - basic short
  • -0300 - basic
  • -03:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0300 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (03) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates three hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Papa - Military abbreviation for CLST
  • P - short form of 'Papa'
Time zones with the GMT -3 offset:
  • ADT - Atlantic Daylight Time
  • PMT - Pierre & Miquelon Standard Time
  • PMST - Pierre & Miquelon Standard Time
  • WGT - West Greenland Time
  • AMST - Amazon Summer Time
  • ART - Argentina Time
  • BRT - Brasília time
  • CLST - Chile Summer Time
  • FKST - Falkland Islands Summer Time
  • GFT - French Guiana Time
  • P - Papa Time Zone
  • PYST - Paraguay Summer Time
  • SRT - Suriname Time
  • UYT - Uruguay Time