GMT (GMT+05:45)
GMT +5:45
EDT/EST
Eastern Daylight Time
GMT -4
EST automatically adjusted to EDT time zone, that is in use

Time Difference

GMT (GMT+05:45) is 9 hours and 45 minutes ahead of Eastern Daylight Time
3:00 pm15:00 in Kirtipur, Nepal is 5:15 am05:15 in EDT

Kirtipur to EST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 6:15pm-8:15pm in Kirtipur which corresponds to 7:30am-9:30am in EST

3:00 pm15:00 GMT (GMT+05:45) (Kirtipur, Nepal). Offset UTC +5:45 hours
5:15 am05:15 Eastern Daylight Time (EDT). Offset UTC -4:00 hours

3:00 pm15:00 Kirtipur, Nepal / 5:15 am05:15 EDT

Kirtipur, Nepal EDT
12am (midnight) 2:15 pm
1am 3:15 pm
2am 4:15 pm
3am 5:15 pm
4am 6:15 pm
5am 7:15 pm
6am 8:15 pm
7am 9:15 pm
8am 10:15 pm
9am 11:15 pm
10am 12:15 am
11am 1:15 am
12pm (noon) 2:15 am
1pm 3:15 am
2pm 4:15 am
3pm 5:15 am
4pm 6:15 am
5pm 7:15 am
6pm 8:15 am
7pm 9:15 am
8pm 10:15 am
9pm 11:15 am
10pm 12:15 pm
11pm 1:15 pm
0:00 14:15
1:00 15:15
2:00 16:15
3:00 17:15
4:00 18:15
5:00 19:15
6:00 20:15
7:00 21:15
8:00 22:15
9:00 23:15
10:00 0:15
11:00 1:15
12:00 2:15
13:00 3:15
14:00 4:15
15:00 5:15
16:00 6:15
17:00 7:15
18:00 8:15
19:00 9:15
20:00 10:15
21:00 11:15
22:00 12:15
23:00 13:15

Kirtipur Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
GMT - GMT+05:45
+0545 -
UTC / GMT Offset
+5:45 hours during GMT+05:45, currently in use.
+5:45 hours during .
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
January 1 at 00:15 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 0 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
January 19 at 08:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 0 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Kirtipur Facts

Country
Nepal
Alternative Names
Kirtipur, ji er di bu er, kipu nagarapalika, kirtipura, kirtipura nagarapalika, kirutipuru, krtypwr, Киртипур, کرتیپور, किपू नगरपालिका, कीर्तिपुर, कीर्तिपुर नगरपालिका, キルティプル, 吉爾蒂布爾
Population
44,632
Currency
Rupee (NPR)
Geographic Coordinates
27° 40' N Latitude / 85° 16' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+977

Eastern Standard Time

Offset: EST is 5 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Caribbean

Countries: It is used in following countries: Bahamas, Canada, Haiti, Jamaica, Cayman Islands, Mexico, Panama, Turks & Caicos Is, United States

Principal Cities: The largest city in the EST timezone is New York City from USA with population about 8.175 million people. Other major cities in the area are Toronto, Montreal, Brooklyn, Borough of Queens

Daylight Saving: This is a standard timezone, however during summer some places adjust time for one hour forward for daylight saving and observe Eastern Daylight Time (EDT).

End: EST ended and clocks were set one hour forward on Sunday, 14 March 2021, at 2:00 (2:00 am) local time.

Start: EST starts and clocks are set one hour back on Sunday, 07 November 2021, at 2:00 (2:00 am) local time.

EST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -05 - basic short
  • -0500 - basic
  • -05:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0500 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (05) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates five hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Romeo - Military abbreviation for EST
  • R - short form of 'Romeo'
IANA/Olson: Reflects EST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/Atikokan
  • America/Cancun
  • America/Cayman
  • America/Coral_Harbour
  • America/Detroit
  • America/Fort_Wayne
  • America/Grand_Turk
  • America/Indiana/Indianapolis
  • America/Indiana/Marengo
  • America/Indiana/Petersburg
  • America/Indiana/Vevay
  • America/Indiana/Vincennes
  • America/Indiana/Winamac
  • America/Indianapolis
  • America/Iqaluit
  • America/Jamaica
  • America/Kentucky/Louisville
  • America/Kentucky/Monticello
  • America/Louisville
  • America/Montreal
  • America/Nassau
  • America/New_York
  • America/Nipigon
  • America/Panama
  • America/Pangnirtung
  • America/Port-au-Prince
  • America/Thunder_Bay
  • America/Toronto
  • Canada/Eastern
  • EST
  • EST5EDT
  • Jamaica
  • US/East-Indiana
  • US/Eastern
  • US/Michigan
Time zones with the GMT -5 offset:
  • CDT - Central Daylight Time
  • EST - Eastern Standard Time
  • ET - Eastern Time
  • COT - Colombia Time
  • CST - Cuba Standard Time
  • EASST - Easter Island Summer Time
  • ECT - Ecuador Time
  • PET - Peru Time
  • R - Romeo Time Zone
  • -05 -
  • CWT -