NZST (New Zealand Standard Time)
GMT +12
IST
Irish Standard Time
GMT +1

Time Difference

NZST (New Zealand Standard Time) is 11 hours ahead of Irish Standard Time
10:30 am10:30 in Wellington, New Zealand is 11:30 pm23:30 in IST

Wellington to IST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 6:30pm-8:30pm in Wellington which corresponds to 7:30am-9:30am in IST

10:30 am10:30 NZST (New Zealand Standard Time) (Wellington, New Zealand). Offset UTC +12:00 hours
11:30 pm23:30 Irish Standard Time (IST). Offset UTC +1:00 hour

10:30 am10:30 Wellington, New Zealand / 11:30 pm23:30 IST

Wellington, New Zealand IST
12am (midnight) 1pm
1am 2pm
2am 3pm
3am 4pm
4am 5pm
5am 6pm
6am 7pm
7am 8pm
8am 9pm
9am 10pm
10am 11pm
11am 12am (midnight)
12pm (noon) 1am
1pm 2am
2pm 3am
3pm 4am
4pm 5am
5pm 6am
6pm 7am
7pm 8am
8pm 9am
9pm 10am
10pm 11am
11pm 12pm (noon)
0:00 13:00
1:00 14:00
2:00 15:00
3:00 16:00
4:00 17:00
5:00 18:00
6:00 19:00
7:00 20:00
8:00 21:00
9:00 22:00
10:00 23:00
11:00 0:00
12:00 1:00
13:00 2:00
14:00 3:00
15:00 4:00
16:00 5:00
17:00 6:00
18:00 7:00
19:00 8:00
20:00 9:00
21:00 10:00
22:00 11:00
23:00 12:00

Wellington Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
NZST - New Zealand Standard Time
NZDT - New Zealand Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+12:00 hours during New Zealand Standard Time, currently in use.
+13:00 hours during New Zealand Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
September 27 at 02:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
April 4 at 02:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Wellington Facts

Country
New Zealand
Alternative Names
Hie-ling-dong, Hiê-lìng-dóng, Ouellin'nkton, Ouellinkton, Te Whanga-nui-a-Tara, Ueligitone, Uelingtun, Velingtan, Velington, Velingtona, Velingtonas, Velingtono, Vellington, Vellingtonia, Vellinqton, WLG, Welinton, Welintòn, Wellington, Wellinton, Weolingtun, Weolingtūn, Whanga-nui-a-Tara, hui ling dun, oyelintana, raelintana, uelingtʼoni, u~erinton, vailigatana, velingatana, velingtana, velingtoni, velintan, vellingtan, wei ling dun, wellingtan, wellingteon, wlyngtwn, wylynghtwn, wylynjtwn, Ουέλλιγκτον, Ουέλλινγκτον, Велингтон, Веллингтон, Веллінгтон, Велінгтан, Уелингтън, Վելինգտոն, ולינגטון, װעלינגטאן, ولینگتون, ويلينجتون, ويلينغتون, ویلنگٹن, ۋېللىنگتون, वेलिंगटन, वेलिंग्टन, वेलिङ्गटन, ওয়েলিংটন, ৱেলিংটন, ਵੈਲਿੰਗਟਨ, વેલિંગ્ટન, வெலிங்டன், ವೆಲ್ಲಿಂಗ್ಟನ್, വെല്ലിംഗ്ടൺ, เวลลิงตัน, ཝེ་ལིང་ཐོན།, ဝယ်လင်တန်မြို့, ველინგთონი, უელინგტონი, ዌሊንግተን, ウェリントン, 威靈頓, 惠灵顿, 웰링턴
Population
381,900
Currency
Dollar (NZD)
Geographic Coordinates
41° 17' S Latitude / 174° 46' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+64

Irish Standard Time

Offset: IST is 1 hour ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Europe

Countries: It is used in following countries: Ireland

Principal Cities: The largest city in the IST timezone is Dublin from Ireland with population about 1.024 million people. Other major cities in the area are Cork, Dun Laoghaire, Luimneach, Gaillimh

Daylight Saving: This is a standard timezone, however during summer some places switch clocks for one hour forward when daylight saving comes into effect and observe Greenwich Mean Time (GMT).

Start: IST started and clocks were set one hour back on Sunday, 28 March 2021, at 3:00 (3:00 am) local time.

End: IST ends and clocks are set one hour forward on Sunday, 31 October 2021, at 2:00 (2:00 am) local time.

IST Time Zone Geo Map
IST timezone map

IST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +01 - basic short
  • +0100 - basic
  • +01:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0100 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (01) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates one hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Alpha - Military abbreviation for IST
  • A - short form of 'Alpha'
IANA/Olson: Reflects IST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Eire
  • Europe/Dublin
IST Abbreviation: Several time zones share IST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • India Standard Time - UTC +5:30
  • Irish Standard Time - UTC +1
  • Israel Standard Time - UTC +2
Time zones with the GMT +1 offset:
  • BST - British Summer Time
  • CET - Central European Time
  • IST - Irish Standard Time
  • WEST - Western European Summer Time
  • A - Alpha Time Zone
  • CET - Central European Time
  • MEZ - Mitteleuropäische Zeit
  • WAT - West Africa Time
  • WST - Western Sahara Summer Time
  • BMT - Biel Mean Time
  • +01 -