New Zealand
NZDT

Whakatane Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
NZDT - New Zealand Daylight Time
NZST - New Zealand Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+13:00 hours during New Zealand Daylight Time, currently in use.
+12:00 hours during New Zealand Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Sunday, September 26, 2021 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on last Sunday of September. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, September 26, 2021, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Sunday, April 4, 2021 at 3:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of April. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, April 4, 2021, 2:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Whakatane Facts

Country
New Zealand
Alternative Names
Distretto di Whakatane, Fakatane, WHK, fakatany, hua ka ta ni, hwakatane, Факатане, ضلع وہاکاٹانے, فاکاتانی, ფაკატანე, 華卡塔尼, 화카타네
Population
18,602
Currency
Dollar (NZD)
Geographic Coordinates
37° 57' S Latitude / 176° 59' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+64