Nicaragua
CST
GT
Gambier Time
GMT -9

Time Difference

CST (Central Standard Time) is 3 hours ahead of Gambier Time
5:00 pm17:00 in Masaya, Nicaragua is 2:00 pm14:00 in GT

Masaya to GT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 11am-6pm in Masaya which corresponds to 8am-3pm in GT

5:00 pm17:00 CST (Central Standard Time) (Masaya, Nicaragua). Offset UTC -6:00 hours
2:00 pm14:00 Gambier Time (GT). Offset UTC -9:00 hours

5:00 pm17:00 Masaya, Nicaragua / 2:00 pm14:00 GT

Masaya, Nicaragua GT
12am (midnight) 9pm
1am 10pm
2am 11pm
3am 12am (midnight)
4am 1am
5am 2am
6am 3am
7am 4am
8am 5am
9am 6am
10am 7am
11am 8am
12pm (noon) 9am
1pm 10am
2pm 11am
3pm 12pm (noon)
4pm 1pm
5pm 2pm
6pm 3pm
7pm 4pm
8pm 5pm
9pm 6pm
10pm 7pm
11pm 8pm
0:00 21:00
1:00 22:00
2:00 23:00
3:00 0:00
4:00 1:00
5:00 2:00
6:00 3:00
7:00 4:00
8:00 5:00
9:00 6:00
10:00 7:00
11:00 8:00
12:00 9:00
13:00 10:00
14:00 11:00
15:00 12:00
16:00 13:00
17:00 14:00
18:00 15:00
19:00 16:00
20:00 17:00
21:00 18:00
22:00 19:00
23:00 20:00

Masaya Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CST - Central Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-6:00 hours during Central Standard Time, currently in use.

Masaya Facts

Country
Nicaragua
Alternative Names
Masaja, Masaya, ma sa ya, masaia, masaya, Масая, มาซายา, მასაია, マサヤ, 馬薩亞
Population
130,113
Currency
Cordoba (NIO)
Geographic Coordinates
11° 58' N Latitude / 86° 05' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+505

Gambier Time

Offset: GT is 9 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Pacific

GT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -09 - basic short
  • -0900 - basic
  • -09:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0900 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (09) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates nine hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Victor - Military abbreviation for GT
  • V - short form of 'Victor'
GT Abbreviation: Several time zones share GT abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Guyana Time - UTC -4
  • Gambier Time - UTC -9
Time zones with the GMT -9 offset:
  • AKST - Alaska Standard Time
  • AHDT - Alaska-Hawaii Daylight Time
  • HADT - Hawaii-Aleutian Daylight Time
  • GAMT - Gambier Time
  • HDT - Hawaii Daylight Time
  • V - Victor Time Zone