Nicaragua
CST
SAST
South Africa Standard Time
GMT +2

Time Difference

CST (Central Standard Time) is 8 hours behind South Africa Standard Time
10:30 pm22:30 in Masaya, Nicaragua is 6:30 am06:30 in SAST

Masaya to SAST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-10am in Masaya which corresponds to 4pm-6pm in SAST

10:30 pm22:30 CST (Central Standard Time) (Masaya, Nicaragua). Offset UTC -6:00 hours
6:30 am06:30 South Africa Standard Time (SAST). Offset UTC +2:00 hours

10:30 pm22:30 Masaya, Nicaragua / 6:30 am06:30 SAST

Masaya, Nicaragua SAST
12am (midnight) 8am
1am 9am
2am 10am
3am 11am
4am 12pm (noon)
5am 1pm
6am 2pm
7am 3pm
8am 4pm
9am 5pm
10am 6pm
11am 7pm
12pm (noon) 8pm
1pm 9pm
2pm 10pm
3pm 11pm
4pm 12am (midnight)
5pm 1am
6pm 2am
7pm 3am
8pm 4am
9pm 5am
10pm 6am
11pm 7am
0:00 8:00
1:00 9:00
2:00 10:00
3:00 11:00
4:00 12:00
5:00 13:00
6:00 14:00
7:00 15:00
8:00 16:00
9:00 17:00
10:00 18:00
11:00 19:00
12:00 20:00
13:00 21:00
14:00 22:00
15:00 23:00
16:00 0:00
17:00 1:00
18:00 2:00
19:00 3:00
20:00 4:00
21:00 5:00
22:00 6:00
23:00 7:00

Masaya Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CST - Central Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-6:00 hours during Central Standard Time, currently in use.

Masaya Facts

Country
Nicaragua
Alternative Names
Masaja, Masaya, ma sa ya, masaia, masaya, Масая, มาซายา, მასაია, マサヤ, 馬薩亞
Population
130,113
Currency
Cordoba (NIO)
Geographic Coordinates
11° 58' N Latitude / 86° 05' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+505

South Africa Standard Time

Offset: SAST is 2 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Africa

Countries: It is used in following countries: Lesotho, Eswatini (Swaziland), South Africa

Principal Cities: The largest city in the SAST timezone is Cape Town from South Africa with population about 3.433 million people. Other major cities in the area are Durban, Johannesburg, Soweto, Pretoria

Daylight Saving: South Africa Standard Time (SAST) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore SAST remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, South Africa Standard Time remains the same

SAST Time Zone Geo Map
SAST timezone map

SAST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +02 - basic short
  • +0200 - basic
  • +02:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0200 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (02) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates two hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Bravo - Military abbreviation for SAST
  • B - short form of 'Bravo'
IANA/Olson: Reflects SAST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Africa/Johannesburg
  • Africa/Maseru
  • Africa/Mbabane
Time zones with the GMT +2 offset:
  • CEST - Central European Summer Time
  • EET - Eastern European Time
  • MESZ - Mitteleuropäische Sommerzeit
  • B - Bravo Time Zone
  • CAT - Central Africa Time
  • IST - Israel Standard Time
  • SAST - South Africa Standard Time
  • WAST - West Africa Summer Time