New Jersey, USA
EST
SST
Singapore Standard Time
GMT +8

Time Difference

EST (Eastern Standard Time) is 13 hours behind Singapore Standard Time
10:30 am10:30 in East Orange, NJ, USA is 11:30 pm23:30 in SST

East Orange to SST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 6:30am-8:30am in East Orange which corresponds to 7:30pm-9:30pm in SST

10:30 am10:30 EST (Eastern Standard Time) (East Orange, NJ, USA). Offset UTC -5:00 hours
11:30 pm23:30 Singapore Standard Time (SST). Offset UTC +8:00 hours

10:30 am10:30 East Orange, NJ, USA / 11:30 pm23:30 SST

East Orange, NJ, USA SST
12am (midnight) 1pm
1am 2pm
2am 3pm
3am 4pm
4am 5pm
5am 6pm
6am 7pm
7am 8pm
8am 9pm
9am 10pm
10am 11pm
11am 12am (midnight)
12pm (noon) 1am
1pm 2am
2pm 3am
3pm 4am
4pm 5am
5pm 6am
6pm 7am
7pm 8am
8pm 9am
9pm 10am
10pm 11am
11pm 12pm (noon)
0:00 13:00
1:00 14:00
2:00 15:00
3:00 16:00
4:00 17:00
5:00 18:00
6:00 19:00
7:00 20:00
8:00 21:00
9:00 22:00
10:00 23:00
11:00 0:00
12:00 1:00
13:00 2:00
14:00 3:00
15:00 4:00
16:00 5:00
17:00 6:00
18:00 7:00
19:00 8:00
20:00 9:00
21:00 10:00
22:00 11:00
23:00 12:00

East Orange Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EST - Eastern Standard Time
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time, currently in use.
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 14, 2021 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 14, 2021, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 7, 2021 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 7, 2021, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

East Orange Facts

Country
USA
State
New Jersey
Alternative Names
Doddtown, East Orange
Population
64,949
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
40° 46' N Latitude / 74° 12' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Singapore Standard Time

Offset: SST is 8 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

SST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +08 - basic short
  • +0800 - basic
  • +08:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0800 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (08) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates eight hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Hotel - Military abbreviation for SST
  • H - short form of 'Hotel'
SST Abbreviation: Several time zones share SST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Samoa Standard Time - UTC -11
  • Singapore Standard Time - UTC +8
  • Samara Standard Time - UTC +4
Time zones with the GMT +8 offset:
  • ACT - ASEAN Common Time
  • AWST - Australian Western Standard Time
  • BNT - Brunei Darussalam Time
  • CAST - Casey Time
  • CHOT - Choibalsan Time
  • CST - China Standard Time
  • H - Hotel Time Zone
  • HKT - Hong Kong Time
  • HOVST - Hovd Summer Time
  • IRKT - Irkutsk Time
  • KRAST - Krasnoyarsk Summer Time
  • MYT - Malaysia Time
  • PHT - Philippine Time
  • SGT - Singapore Time
  • ULAT - Ulaanbaatar Time
  • WITA - Central Indonesian Time